Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 375

132 half-cut cells (6 × 22). Power classes 355–390 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 365–385 W.

CEC listed · Oct 12, 2020UL 6173025-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2021, 2022Installed in 11 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)375 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.8%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.35CEC test: −0.364
  • Degradation / yr0.5%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Qcells datasheet · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 355355 W44.8110.4936.039.85≈18.7%328 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 360360 W44.8510.5236.329.91≈19.0%333 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 365365 W44.8910.5536.619.97≥19.3%338 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 370370 W44.9210.5836.9010.03≥19.5%342 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 375375 W44.9610.6237.1810.09≥19.8%347 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 380380 W44.9910.6537.4610.14≥20.1%352 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 385385 W45.0310.6837.7410.20≥20.3%357 WOct 12, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 390390 W45.0610.7138.0110.26≈20.6%362 WOct 12, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.895 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.35 %/°C−0.364 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.304 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.078 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 3 °CNOCT 46.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NMOT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
365 W273.342.378.3835.237.76
370 W277.142.418.4135.487.81
375 W280.842.448.4335.727.86
380 W284.642.488.4635.967.91
385 W288.342.518.4836.207.96

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
355 W259.4 W33.34 V × 7.78 A70.3 W99%
360 W263 W33.6 V × 7.83 A71.3 W99%
365 W266.8 W33.87 V × 7.88 A72.3 W99%
370 W270.5 W34.14 V × 7.92 A73.3 W99%
375 W274.2 W34.4 V × 7.97 A74.3 W99%
380 W277.6 W34.66 V × 8.01 A75.2 W99%
385 W281.3 W34.92 V × 8.06 A76.2 W99%
390 W285 W35.17 V × 8.1 A77.2 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 2 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
80%85%90%95%100%051015202598% yr 193.5% yr 1086% yr 25years
  • Product warranty25 years
  • Performance warranty25 years, linear
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.5% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.5%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 86%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2021, 2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+LID+LETIDMSSPID
2022Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+DHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V47.8 / 30.1 V✓ Within range1.29
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V47.8 / 30.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.99
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V47.8 / 30.1 V✓ Within range0.48
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V47.8 / 30.1 V✓ Within range1.15
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V47.8 / 30.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.07
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67662811,9426.08
Palmdale1,83568813,0746.69
Chula Vista1,69663612,0846.11
Huntington Beach1,64361611,7065.89
Riverside1,69663612,0846.21
Santa Clarita1,72464612,2846.28
779Jan780Feb1,001Mar1,106Apr1,092May1,161Jun1,223Jul1,237Aug1,082Sep954Oct820Nov710DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ panels in SoCal

building permits
11
Permits naming this series
Sep 2021 – Jun 2022
1
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (11)

Permits over time

1Sep ’211Oct2Nov3Dec1Jan ’221Feb0Mar0Apr1May1Junpermits per month

Power class named in permit

375 W
5
380 W
5
370 W
1

Typical system

median 6.8 kW, 17 panels (n = 6)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ7A
5
Enphase IQ7+
3

Inverters

SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
3

Optimizers

SolarEdge Power Optimizer
3

Batteries

Enphase IQ Battery 10
5
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 11 of 11 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 375 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · Canadian Solar datasheet · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 375375 W≥19.8%−0.36444.9610.62product 2021, 202211
LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M370 W≈20.9%−0.33941.211.5product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC380AA Pure380 W≈21.2%−0.25648.410.17brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Canadian Solar CS6R-380MS-HL {Blk}380 W≥19.5%−0.3283613.55product 202446
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ 375?

The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 375 W class (up to 20.3% for 385 W). 375 W over 1.9 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.5% per year — at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

72.4 × 40.6 × 1.26 in (1,840 × 1,030 × 32 mm), 43 lb (19.5 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021, 2022 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G9+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet HiKu6 (All-Black) ALL BLACK MONO PERC CS6R-380|385|390|395|400|405MS-HL.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Sep 2021 – Jun 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).