132 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 380 | 380 W | 45.16 | 11.01 | 36.09 | 10.53 | ≈19.8% | 352 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 385 | 385 W | 45.19 | 11.04 | 36.36 | 10.59 | ≈20.1% | 357 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 390 | 390 W | 45.23 | 11.07 | 36.62 | 10.65 | ≈20.3% | 362 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 395 | 395 W | 45.27 | 11.10 | 36.88 | 10.71 | ≈20.6% | 367 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 400 | 400 W | 45.30 | 11.14 | 37.13 | 10.77 | ≈20.8% | 372 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 405 | 405 W | 45.34 | 11.17 | 37.39 | 10.83 | ≈21.1% | 376 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 410 | 410 W | 45.37 | 11.20 | 37.64 | 10.89 | ≈21.4% | 381 W | Aug 2, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.362 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.270 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.041 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 W | 280.7 W | 34.21 V × 8.21 A | 73.2 W | 96% |
| 385 W | 284.4 W | 34.46 V × 8.25 A | 74.2 W | 96% |
| 390 W | 288.1 W | 34.71 V × 8.3 A | 75.1 W | 96% |
| 395 W | 291.8 W | 34.96 V × 8.35 A | 76.1 W | 96% |
| 400 W | 295.4 W | 35.19 V × 8.39 A | 77 W | 96% |
| 405 W | 299.1 W | 35.44 V × 8.44 A | 78 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 302.8 W | 35.68 V × 8.49 A | 79 W | 96% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ | LID+LETIDPID |
| 2023 | Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ | LID+LETIDPID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.1 / 29.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.1 / 29.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.1 / 29.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.1 / 29.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.1 / 29.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
median 7 kW, 17 panels (n = 8)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10 400 | 400 W | ≈20.8% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 8 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.342 | 37.05 | 13.72 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.92 m²): about 20.8% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.92 m² equals about 208 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.362 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022, 2023 (LID+LETID, PID).
Building permits name this series 8 times (Oct 2021 – Mar 2026). The most active licensed installers are South West Builders.