Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 410

132 half-cut cells. Power classes 385–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 1, 2022UL 61730Installed in 3 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.337CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.1%PTC 386 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 385385 W45.1911.0436.3610.59≈20.1%357 WAug 1, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 390390 W45.2311.0736.6210.65≈20.3%362 WAug 1, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 395395 W45.2711.1036.8810.71≈20.6%367 WAug 1, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 400400 W45.3011.1437.1310.77≈20.8%372 WAug 1, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 405405 W45.3411.1737.3910.83≈21.1%376 WAug 1, 2022
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 410410 W45.3711.2037.6410.89≈21.5%386 WOct 11, 2024
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 415415 W45.4111.2337.8910.95≈21.7%391 WOct 11, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.92 m².
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.337 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.261 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
385 W284.4 W34.46 V × 8.25 A74.2 W96%
390 W288.1 W34.71 V × 8.3 A75.1 W96%
395 W291.8 W34.96 V × 8.35 A76.1 W96%
400 W295.4 W35.19 V × 8.39 A77 W96%
405 W299.1 W35.44 V × 8.44 A78 W96%
410 W290.7 W35.05 V × 8.29 A74.5 W91%
415 W294.2 W35.28 V × 8.34 A75.4 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2022, 2023
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPID
2023Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
48.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V48.1 / 30.6 V✓ Within range1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V48.1 / 30.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V48.1 / 30.6 V✓ Within range0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V48.1 / 30.6 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V48.1 / 30.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
3
Permits naming this series
Sep 2025 – Apr 2026
2
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
2
Jurisdictions so far
Palmdale (2), Chula Vista (1)

Permits over time

1Sep ’251Oct0Nov0Dec0Jan ’260Feb0Mar1Aprpermits per month

Power class named in permit

410 W
2
405 W
1
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Batteries

Tesla Powerwall 3
2
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 3 of 3 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 410410 W≈21.5%−0.33745.3711.2brand 11×3
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
LONGi LR5-54HABB-410M410 W≈21.6%−0.34237.5313.87brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+/TS 410?

Calculated from the panel area (1.92 m²): about 21.5% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 1.92 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.337 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022, 2023 (LID+LETID, PID) — a closely related product name.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 3 times (Sep 2025 – Apr 2026). The most active licensed installers are Tesla Energy Operations Inc, Lgcy Electric.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — City of Palmdale (Sep 2025 – Oct 2025); City of Chula Vista (Apr 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  8. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).