132 half-cut cells (6 × 22). Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 395 | 395 W | 45.27 | 11.10 | 36.88 | 10.71 | ≥20.1% | 371 W | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 400 | 400 W | 45.30 | 11.14 | 37.13 | 10.77 | ≥20.4% | 376 W | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 405 | 405 W | 45.34 | 11.17 | 37.39 | 10.83 | ≥20.6% | 381 W | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 410 | 410 W | 45.37 | 11.20 | 37.64 | 10.89 | ≥20.9% | 386 W | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 415 | 415 W | 45.41 | 11.23 | 37.89 | 10.95 | ≥21.1% | 391 W | Apr 11, 2025 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.34 %/°C | −0.337 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.261 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.043 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.38 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | — | NOCT 43.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 296.3 | 42.69 | 8.95 | 35.03 | 8.46 |
| 400 W | 300.1 | 42.72 | 8.97 | 35.25 | 8.51 |
| 405 W | 303.8 | 42.76 | 9.00 | 35.46 | 8.57 |
| 410 W | 307.6 | 42.79 | 9.03 | 35.68 | 8.62 |
| 415 W | 311.3 | 42.83 | 9.05 | 35.89 | 8.68 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 280.1 W | 34.34 V × 8.16 A | 71.8 W | 91% |
| 400 W | 283.6 W | 34.57 V × 8.2 A | 72.7 W | 91% |
| 405 W | 287.2 W | 34.81 V × 8.25 A | 73.6 W | 91% |
| 410 W | 290.7 W | 35.05 V × 8.29 A | 74.5 W | 91% |
| 415 W | 294.2 W | 35.28 V × 8.34 A | 75.4 W | 91% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ (closely related product name) | LID+LETIDPID |
| 2023 | Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ (closely related product name) | LID+LETIDPID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.2 / 30.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.41 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.2 / 30.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.08 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.2 / 30.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.53 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.2 / 30.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.2 / 30.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.17 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 687 | 11,682 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 752 | 12,790 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 695 | 11,821 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 674 | 11,452 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 695 | 11,821 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 707 | 12,016 | 6.28 |
median 6.2 kW, 15 panels (n = 116)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ 410 | 410 W | ≥20.9% | −0.337 | 45.37 | 11.2 | brand 11× | 124 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC410AA Pure | 410 W | ≈22.9% | −0.256 | 49 | 10.35 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-410M | 410 W | ≈21.6% | −0.342 | 37.53 | 13.87 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 20.9% module efficiency for the 410 W class (up to 21.1% for 415 W). 410 W over 1.96 m² equals about 209 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
74 × 41.1 × 1.26 in (1,880 × 1,044 × 32 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).
Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022, 2023 (LID+LETID, PID) — a closely related product name.