Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 340

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 330–360 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 11, 2021UL 6173025-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyInstalled in 5 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)340 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.35CEC test: −0.345
  • Degradation / yr0.54%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 330330 W39.9610.4133.6110.01≈18.4%306 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 335335 W39.9610.4733.6110.01≈18.7%310 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 340340 W40.2010.6333.6110.12≈19.0%315 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 345345 W40.4510.6833.9210.17≈19.3%320 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 350350 W40.7010.7434.2410.22≈19.5%325 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 355355 W40.9510.7934.5510.28≈19.8%330 WFeb 11, 2021
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 360360 W41.1910.8434.8510.33≈20.1%334 WFeb 11, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.792 m² (datasheet size).
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.35 %/°C−0.345 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.272 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.039 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 3 °CNOCT 46.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
330 W239 W30.96 V × 7.72 A61.2 W93%
335 W239 W30.96 V × 7.72 A61.2 W91%
340 W241.6 W30.96 V × 7.8 A61.8 W91%
345 W245.1 W31.25 V × 7.84 A62.7 W91%
350 W248.6 W31.54 V × 7.88 A63.6 W91%
355 W252.3 W31.83 V × 7.93 A64.6 W91%
360 W255.7 W32.1 V × 7.97 A65.5 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730Fire rating Type 2 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
80%85%90%95%100%051015202598% yr 193.14% yr 1085.04% yr 25years
  • Product warranty25 years
  • Performance warranty25 years, linear
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.54% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.14%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 85%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
42.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V42.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.17
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V42.7 / 27.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.89
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V42.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.44
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V42.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.05
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V42.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.97
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67657011,9676.08
Palmdale1,83562413,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69657712,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64355911,7315.89
Riverside1,69657712,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72458612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ panels in SoCal

building permits
5
Permits naming this series
Apr 2021 – Apr 2022
1
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (5)

Permits over time

1Apr ’213May0Jun0Jul0Aug0Sep0Oct0Nov0Dec0Jan ’220Feb0Mar1Aprpermits per month

Power class named in permit

340 W
4
350 W
1

Typical system

median 7.5 kW (n = 5)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ7+
4
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 5 of 5 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 340 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · JinkoSolar datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 340340 W≈19%−0.34540.210.63brand 11×5
LONGi LR4-60HPB-340M340 W≈18.8%−0.33740.110.84product 2021, 2022193
JinkoSolar JKM340M-60HBL340 W≈20.1%−0.4064110.82brand 12× (2014–2026)45
REC Group REC340AA340 W≈20.2%−0.27943.110.09brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 340?

Calculated from the panel area (1.79 m²): about 19% for the 340 W class. 340 W over 1.79 m² equals about 190 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 570 kWh per year per 340 W panel in Los Angeles and about 624 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.54% per year — at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

68.5 × 40.6 × 1.26 in (1,740 × 1,030 × 32 mm), 43.9 lb (19.9 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Qcells was named a Top Performer in 11 Scorecards (2016–2026). RETC named Qcells Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2026.

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G8+ 335-350 EN ENDURING HIGH”.
  3. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  4. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Apr 2021 – Apr 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).