Cali-GrafCali-Graf
AC solar panelQcells

Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+/AC 340

120 half-cut cells (6 × 20). Power classes 340–345 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 13, 2020UL 1741AC module · built-in microinverter25-yr product + 25-yr performance warranty
Power class
  • Power (STC)340 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.0%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.36CEC test: −0.343
  • Degradation / yr0.54%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · 2 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+/AC 340340 W40.6610.5233.9410.02≥19.0%318 WJul 13, 2020
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+/AC 345345 W40.9210.5834.2510.07≥19.3%323 WJul 13, 2020
CEC note: Formerly listed under Hanwha Q CELLS

Build & dimensions

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

Qcells datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.36 %/°C−0.343 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.269 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.04 %/°C+0.044 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.40 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 3 °CNOCT 44.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
340 W249.5 W31.7 V × 7.87 A63.5 W93%
345 W253.1 W32 V × 7.91 A64.4 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Qcells datasheet
Packaging: 26 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet
UL 1741UL 1703UL 62109Fire rating Type 2 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Qcells datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
80%85%90%95%100%051015202598% yr 193.14% yr 1085.04% yr 25years
  • Product warranty25 years
  • Performance warranty25 years, linear
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.54% / year
  • Year 10≥ 93.14%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 85%

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2021, 2022
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
11
PVEL Scorecards
Qcells named Top Performer, 2016–2026
2023, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Qcells, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+ (closely related product name)LID+LETIDMSSPIDTC
2021Q.PEAK DUO BLK‐G6+ (closely related product name)PID
2021Q. PEAK DUO BLK‐G6+ (closely related product name)LID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Qcells

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test)
2024High Achievement in Performance
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid)

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67657011,9676.08
Palmdale1,83562413,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69657712,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64355911,7315.89
Riverside1,69657712,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72458612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

About Qcells

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ · 221Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10.C+ · 124Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ · 40Q.TRON BLK M-G2.H+ · 33Q.TRON BLK M-G2.C+ · 24Q.TRON M-G2+ · 20

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+/AC 340?

The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 19% module efficiency for the 340 W class (up to 19.3% for 345 W). 340 W over 1.79 m² equals about 190 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 570 kWh per year per 340 W panel in Los Angeles and about 624 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 98% of rated power in year 1, then no more than 0.54% per year — at least 85% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

68.5 × 40.6 × 1.57 in (1,740 × 1,030 × 40 mm), 47.2 lb (21.4 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G6+ / AC Q.ANTUM DUO SOLAR MODULE WITH INTEGRATED MICROINVERTER”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).