120 half-cut cells (6 × 20). Power classes 350–375 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 350–370 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 350 | 350 W | 41.11 | 10.97 | 33.76 | 10.37 | ≥19.5% | 324 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 355 | 355 W | 41.14 | 11.00 | 34.03 | 10.43 | ≥19.8% | 329 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 360 | 360 W | 41.18 | 11.04 | 34.31 | 10.49 | ≥20.1% | 334 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 365 | 365 W | 41.21 | 11.07 | 34.58 | 10.56 | ≥20.3% | 338 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 370 | 370 W | 41.24 | 11.10 | 34.84 | 10.62 | ≥20.6% | 343 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 375 | 375 W | 41.28 | 11.14 | 35.10 | 10.68 | ≈22.6% | 348 W | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.34 %/°C | −0.376 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.288 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.050 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.38 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 3 °C | NOCT 45.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 W | 262.6 | 38.77 | 8.84 | 32.24 | 8.14 |
| 355 W | 266.3 | 38.80 | 8.87 | 32.48 | 8.20 |
| 360 W | 270.1 | 38.83 | 8.89 | 32.71 | 8.26 |
| 365 W | 273.8 | 38.86 | 8.92 | 32.94 | 8.31 |
| 370 W | 277.6 | 38.90 | 8.95 | 33.17 | 8.37 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 W | 253.3 W | 30.84 V × 8.21 A | 66.1 W | 94% |
| 355 W | 256.8 W | 31.08 V × 8.26 A | 67.1 W | 94% |
| 360 W | 260.4 W | 31.34 V × 8.31 A | 68 W | 94% |
| 365 W | 264.2 W | 31.59 V × 8.37 A | 69 W | 95% |
| 370 W | 267.7 W | 31.82 V × 8.41 A | 69.9 W | 94% |
| 375 W | 271.3 W | 32.06 V × 8.46 A | 70.8 W | 94% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ | LID+LETIDPID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Damp heat test, Pid resistance, Thermal cycle test) |
| 2024 | High Achievement in Performance |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Conversion efficiency, Iam, Letid, Lid, PTC-to-STC, Temperature coefficient); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Sdml, Tc, Uvid, Budt, Damp heat, Hdt, Pid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–13 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 43.8 / 28.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.26 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 43.8 / 28.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.96 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 43.8 / 28.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.47 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 43.8 / 28.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.12 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 43.8 / 28.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.05 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 612 | 11,623 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 670 | 12,726 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 600 | 11,394 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 619 | 11,762 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 629 | 11,956 | 6.28 |
median 7.3 kW, 16 panels (n = 13)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ 365 | 365 W | ≥20.3% | −0.376 | 41.21 | 11.07 | product 2023 | 16 |
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M | 365 W | ≈20.6% | −0.339 | 41 | 11.41 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC365AA | 365 W | ≈21.7% | −0.279 | 44.3 | 10.26 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
| Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II) | 365 W | ≈20.1% | −0.339 | 45 | 10.35 | product 2022 | 23 |
The Qcells datasheet guarantees at least 20.3% module efficiency for the 365 W class (up to 20.6% for 370 W). 365 W over 1.66 m² equals about 220 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 43.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.1 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance: at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
Q.PEAK DUO BLK-G10+ was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (LID+LETID, PID).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.