132 half-cut cells. Power classes 480–505 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUSA132H-480MT | 480 W | 44.95 | 13.59 | 37.78 | 12.71 | ≈20.3% | 452 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| NUSA132H-485MT | 485 W | 45.10 | 13.67 | 37.93 | 12.79 | ≈20.5% | 457 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| NUSA132H-490MT | 490 W | 45.25 | 13.74 | 38.08 | 12.87 | ≈20.7% | 462 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| NUSA132H-495MT | 495 W | 45.40 | 13.82 | 38.23 | 12.95 | ≈20.9% | 466 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| NUSA132H-500MT | 500 W | 45.55 | 13.90 | 38.38 | 13.03 | ≈21.1% | 471 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| NUSA132H-505MT | 505 W | 45.69 | 13.98 | 38.53 | 13.11 | ≈21.3% | 476 W | Sep 21, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.337 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.286 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.040 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 480 W | 356.9 W | 35.16 V × 10.15 A | 91.7 W | 95% |
| 485 W | 360.6 W | 35.3 V × 10.22 A | 92.6 W | 95% |
| 490 W | 364.3 W | 35.44 V × 10.28 A | 93.6 W | 95% |
| 495 W | 368 W | 35.58 V × 10.34 A | 94.5 W | 95% |
| 500 W | 371.7 W | 35.72 V × 10.41 A | 95.5 W | 95% |
| 505 W | 375.5 W | 35.86 V × 10.47 A | 96.4 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.2 / 31 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.29 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.2 / 31 V | ✓ Within range | 0.63 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.2 / 31 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.4 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 821 | 11,497 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 899 | 12,588 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 831 | 11,635 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 805 | 11,271 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 831 | 11,635 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 845 | 11,827 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PT IDN SOLAR TECH NUSA132H-490MT | 490 W | ≈20.7% | −0.337 | 45.25 | 13.74 | brand 1× | — |
| SEG Solar SEG-495-BTD-BG | 495 W | ≈25.3% | −0.290 | 39.9 | 15.82 | product 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 | 8 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.d 490 | 490 W | ≥21.2% | −0.340 | 53.68 | 11.31 | product 2023 | 6 |
| AXITEC AC-450MH/144V | 450 W | ≈21.2% | −0.380 | 50 | 11.47 | — | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.37 m²): about 20.7% for the 490 W class. 490 W over 2.37 m² equals about 207 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 821 kWh per year per 490 W panel in Los Angeles and about 899 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.337 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 48.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; PT IDN SOLAR TECH was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).