144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 390–415 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHC72-390 | 390 W | 48.17 | 10.14 | 39.65 | 9.84 | ≈20.0% | 364 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| BHC72-395 | 395 W | 48.26 | 10.23 | 39.83 | 9.92 | ≈20.3% | 368 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| BHC72-400 | 400 W | 48.35 | 10.32 | 40.01 | 10.00 | ≈20.5% | 373 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| BHC72-405 | 405 W | 48.45 | 10.42 | 40.19 | 10.08 | ≈20.8% | 378 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| BHC72-410 | 410 W | 48.56 | 10.51 | 40.38 | 10.16 | ≈21.0% | 383 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| BHC72-415 | 415 W | 48.64 | 10.61 | 40.50 | 10.25 | ≈21.3% | 388 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.360 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.277 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.038 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 280.9 W | 36.85 V × 7.62 A | 71.9 W | 92% |
| 395 W | 284.5 W | 37.02 V × 7.69 A | 72.8 W | 92% |
| 400 W | 288.1 W | 37.18 V × 7.75 A | 73.7 W | 92% |
| 405 W | 291.7 W | 37.35 V × 7.81 A | 74.7 W | 92% |
| 410 W | 295.4 W | 37.53 V × 7.87 A | 75.6 W | 92% |
| 415 W | 298.9 W | 37.64 V × 7.94 A | 76.5 W | 92% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.4 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.4 / 32.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.4 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.4 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.4 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prism Solar Technologies BHC72 400 | 400 W | ≈20.5% | −0.360 | 48.35 | 10.32 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 20.5% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.95 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.360 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.