Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPhono Solar

Phono Solar PS550M8H-24/TH

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 545–555 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 23, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.337CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.3%PTC 518 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PS545M8H-24/TH545 W49.6513.9241.8013.04≈21.1%514 WSep 23, 2024
PS550M8H-24/TH550 W49.8013.9941.9513.11≈21.3%518 WSep 23, 2024
PS555M8H-24/TH555 W49.9514.0242.0913.18≈21.5%523 WSep 23, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.337 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.286 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
545 W417.3 W39.39 V × 10.59 A105.9 W97%
550 W421.1 W39.53 V × 10.65 A106.9 W97%
555 W424.7 W39.67 V × 10.71 A107.8 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
9
PVEL Scorecards
Phono Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.1 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.1 / 34.2 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Phono Solar PS550M8H-24/TH550 W≈21.3%−0.33749.813.99brand 9×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.99product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Phono Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

PSxxxM6H-18/VHB · 2PSxxxM13GFH-22/WNH · 1PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH · 1PSxxxM4H-24/TH · 1PSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHPSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Phono Solar PS550M8H-24/TH?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.3% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.58 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.337 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.2 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Phono Solar was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).