Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPhono Solar

Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNHB

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 565–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 1, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)585 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.293CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.1%PTC 557 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PS565M8GFH-24/TNHB565 W52.1013.4843.7012.93≈22.1%537 WOct 1, 2024
PS570M8GFH-24/TNHB570 W52.3013.5443.9012.98≈22.3%542 WOct 1, 2024
PS575M8GFH-24/TNHB575 W52.5013.6044.1013.03≈22.5%547 WOct 1, 2024
PS580M8GFH-24/TNHB580 W52.7013.6644.4013.08≈22.7%552 WOct 1, 2024
PS585M8GFH-24/TNHB585 W52.9013.7244.6013.13≈22.9%557 WOct 1, 2024
PS590M8GFH-24/TNHB590 W53.0013.7844.8013.18≈23.0%562 WOct 1, 2024
PS595M8GFH-24/TNHB595 W53.2013.8445.0013.23≈23.2%566 WNov 12, 2025
PS600M8GFH-24/TNHB600 W53.4013.9045.2013.28≈23.4%571 WNov 12, 2025
PS605M8GFH-24/TNHB605 W53.6013.9645.4013.33≈23.6%576 WNov 12, 2025
PS610M8GFH-24/TNHB610 W53.8014.0245.6013.38≈23.8%581 WMay 1, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.293 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.225 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W431.6 W41.9 V × 10.3 A107.7 W95%
570 W435.3 W42.1 V × 10.34 A108.6 W95%
575 W439.1 W42.3 V × 10.38 A109.6 W95%
580 W442.9 W42.5 V × 10.42 A110.5 W95%
585 W446.6 W42.7 V × 10.46 A111.5 W95%
590 W450.4 W42.9 V × 10.5 A112.5 W95%
595 W454.3 W43.1 V × 10.54 A113.4 W95%
600 W458.1 W43.3 V × 10.58 A114.4 W95%
605 W462 W43.5 V × 10.62 A115.4 W95%
610 W465.8 W43.7 V × 10.66 A116.3 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID
9
PVEL Scorecards
Phono Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPID
2025PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH (closely related product name)LID+LETIDPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698011,7666.08
Palmdale1,8351,07312,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69699211,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64396111,5345.89
Riverside1,69699211,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00912,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 585 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNHB585 W≈22.9%−0.29352.913.72brand 9×—
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN585N-144MH585 W≈22.7%−0.30952.2513.88brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 585585 W≈21.5%−0.34853.5713.72product 2024, 2025, 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-585/N585 W≈22.9%−0.28151.714.41product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Phono Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

PSxxxM6H-18/VHB · 2PSxxxM13GFH-22/WNH · 1PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH · 1PSxxxM4H-24/TH · 1PSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHPSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNHB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 22.9% for the 585 W class. 585 W over 2.56 m² equals about 229 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 980 kWh per year per 585 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,073 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.293 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (LID+LETID, PID) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).