Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPhono Solar

Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 565–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 1, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025Seen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)595 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.293CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.2%PTC 566 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PS565M8GFH-24/TNH565 W52.1013.4843.7012.93≈22.1%537 WOct 1, 2024
PS570M8GFH-24/TNH570 W52.3013.5443.9012.98≈22.3%542 WOct 1, 2024
PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W52.5013.6044.1013.03≈22.5%547 WOct 1, 2024
PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W52.7013.6644.4013.08≈22.7%552 WOct 1, 2024
PS585M8GFH-24/TNH585 W52.9013.7244.6013.13≈22.9%557 WOct 1, 2024
PS590M8GFH-24/TNH590 W53.0013.7844.8013.18≈23.0%562 WOct 1, 2024
PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W53.2013.8445.0013.23≈23.2%566 WNov 12, 2025
PS600M8GFH-24/TNH600 W53.4013.9045.2013.28≈23.4%571 WNov 12, 2025
PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W53.6013.9645.4013.33≈23.6%576 WNov 12, 2025
PS610M8GFH-24/TNH610 W53.8014.0245.6013.38≈23.8%581 WMay 1, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.293 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.225 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W431.6 W41.9 V × 10.3 A107.7 W95%
570 W435.3 W42.1 V × 10.34 A108.6 W95%
575 W439.1 W42.3 V × 10.38 A109.6 W95%
580 W442.9 W42.5 V × 10.42 A110.5 W95%
585 W446.6 W42.7 V × 10.46 A111.5 W95%
590 W450.4 W42.9 V × 10.5 A112.5 W95%
595 W454.3 W43.1 V × 10.54 A113.4 W95%
600 W458.1 W43.3 V × 10.58 A114.4 W95%
605 W462 W43.5 V × 10.62 A115.4 W95%
610 W465.8 W43.7 V × 10.66 A116.3 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
2
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, PID
9
PVEL Scorecards
Phono Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNHLID+LETIDPID
2025PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNHLID+LETIDPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67699711,9676.08
Palmdale1,8351,09213,1026.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00912,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64397811,7315.89
Riverside1,6961,00912,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,02612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 595 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W≈23.2%−0.29353.213.84product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 595595 W≈21.9%−0.34853.6313.77product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN595N-144MH595 W≈23.1%−0.30952.6913.98brand 6× (2021–2026)1
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-595/N595 W≈23.2%−0.28152.114.51product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Phono Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

PSxxxM6H-18/VHB · 2PSxxxM13GFH-22/WNH · 1PSxxxM4H-24/TH · 1PSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHPSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHBPSxxxL8GFH-22/WNH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 23.2% for the 595 W class. 595 W over 2.56 m² equals about 232 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 997 kWh per year per 595 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,092 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.293 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (LID+LETID, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Apr 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).