Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPhono Solar

Phono Solar PS450M4-24/TH

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 430–455 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 450–450 W.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2021UL 6173015-yr product + 25-yr performance warrantyManufactured in China
Power class
  • Power (STC)450 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥20.6%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.353CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Phono Solar datasheet · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PS430M4-24/TH430 W48.7211.0440.6110.59≈19.4%400 WJan 21, 2021
PS435M4-24/TH435 W48.8511.1340.8110.66≈19.6%405 WJan 21, 2021
PS440M4-24/TH440 W48.9811.2141.0110.73≈19.8%410 WJan 21, 2021
PS445M4-24/TH445 W49.1111.2941.2110.80≈20.0%415 WJan 21, 2021
PS450M4-24/TH450 W49.2411.3841.4010.87≥20.6%420 WJan 21, 2021
PS455M4-24/TH455 W49.3711.4741.6010.94≈20.5%424 WJan 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.22 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Phono Solar datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Phono Solar datasheet
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.353 %/°C
Voc coefficient β—−0.272 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.047 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.40 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 2 °CNOCT 45 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
430 W323 W38.01 V × 8.5 A83.3 W97%
435 W326.8 W38.19 V × 8.56 A84.3 W97%
440 W330.5 W38.38 V × 8.61 A85.3 W97%
445 W334.3 W38.57 V × 8.67 A86.2 W97%
450 W338 W38.75 V × 8.72 A87.2 W97%
455 W341.8 W38.93 V × 8.78 A88.2 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Phono Solar datasheet
Packaging: 255 per container

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Phono Solar datasheet
UL 61730UL 1703Fire rating Type 4 (UL 61730)

Warranty & degradation

Phono Solar datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
9
PVEL Scorecards
Phono Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.3 / 33.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.18
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.3 / 33.3 V✓ Within range0.58
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.3 / 33.3 V✓ Within range1.38
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.3 / 33.3 V✓ Within range1.29
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67675412,0676.08
Palmdale1,83582613,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69676312,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64373911,8305.89
Riverside1,69676312,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72477612,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 450 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Phono Solar PS450M4-24/TH450 W≥20.6%−0.35349.2411.3815 / 25 yrbrand 9×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445445 W≈22.8%−0.27640.1613.9825 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK)450 W≈23.2%−0.29839.214.5325 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
REC Group REC450AA Pure-RX450 W≈22.3%−0.24865.18.81—brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Phono Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

PSxxxM6H-18/VHB · 2PSxxxM13GFH-22/WNH · 1PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH · 1PSxxxM4H-24/TH · 1PSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHPSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Phono Solar PS450M4-24/TH?

The Phono Solar datasheet guarantees at least 20.6% module efficiency for the 450 W class. 450 W over 2.22 m² equals about 203 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 754 kWh per year per 450 W panel in Los Angeles and about 826 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.353 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

15 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Phono Solar was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2026).

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 4 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Phono Solar — manufacturer datasheet “PHOTOVOLTAIC MODULES The Engineers”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).