144 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS380M1H-24/TH | 380 W | 48.57 | 10.05 | 39.92 | 9.52 | ≈18.9% | 355 W | Jan 21, 2021 |
| PS385M1H-24/TH | 385 W | 48.85 | 10.13 | 40.24 | 9.57 | ≈19.2% | 360 W | Jan 21, 2021 |
| PS390M1H-24/TH | 390 W | 49.13 | 10.21 | 40.55 | 9.62 | ≈19.4% | 364 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS395M1H-24/TH | 395 W | 49.41 | 10.29 | 40.85 | 9.67 | ≈19.7% | 369 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS400M1H-24/TH | 400 W | 49.69 | 10.37 | 41.16 | 9.72 | ≈19.9% | 374 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS405M1H-24/TH | 405 W | 49.97 | 10.45 | 41.46 | 9.77 | ≈20.1% | 379 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS410M1H-24/TH | 410 W | 50.25 | 10.53 | 41.76 | 9.82 | ≈20.4% | 383 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.366 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.277 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.046 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 W | 280.5 W | 36.76 V × 7.63 A | 72.1 W | 95% |
| 385 W | 284.2 W | 37.05 V × 7.67 A | 73 W | 95% |
| 390 W | 287.9 W | 37.34 V × 7.71 A | 74 W | 95% |
| 395 W | 291.5 W | 37.62 V × 7.75 A | 74.9 W | 95% |
| 400 W | 295.2 W | 37.9 V × 7.79 A | 75.9 W | 95% |
| 405 W | 298.9 W | 38.18 V × 7.83 A | 76.8 W | 95% |
| 410 W | 302.6 W | 38.45 V × 7.87 A | 77.8 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.6 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.6 / 32.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.6 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.6 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.6 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phono Solar PS395M1H-24/TH | 395 W | ≈19.7% | −0.366 | 49.41 | 10.29 | brand 9× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.7% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 2.01 m² equals about 197 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.366 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Phono Solar was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2026).