Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPhono Solar

Phono Solar PS395M1-24/TH

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 380–410 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jan 21, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)395 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.366CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.4%PTC 369 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
PS380M1-24/TH380 W48.5710.0539.929.52≈18.9%355 WJan 21, 2021
PS385M1-24/TH385 W48.8510.1340.249.57≈19.2%360 WJan 21, 2021
PS390M1-24/TH390 W49.1310.2140.559.62≈19.4%364 WJan 21, 2021
PS395M1-24/TH395 W49.4110.2940.859.67≈19.7%369 WJan 21, 2021
PS400M1-24/TH400 W49.6910.3741.169.72≈19.9%374 WJan 21, 2021
PS405M1-24/TH405 W49.9710.4541.469.77≈20.1%379 WJan 21, 2021
PS410M1-24/TH410 W50.2510.5341.769.82≈20.4%383 WJan 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.01 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.366 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.277 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.046 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W280.5 W36.76 V × 7.63 A72.1 W95%
385 W284.2 W37.05 V × 7.67 A73 W95%
390 W287.9 W37.34 V × 7.71 A74 W95%
395 W291.5 W37.62 V × 7.75 A74.9 W95%
400 W295.2 W37.9 V × 7.79 A75.9 W95%
405 W298.9 W38.18 V × 7.83 A76.8 W95%
410 W302.6 W38.45 V × 7.87 A77.8 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
9
PVEL Scorecards
Phono Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.36
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.6 / 32.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.04
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.22
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.13
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67666211,9166.08
Palmdale1,83572513,0476.69
Chula Vista1,69667012,0596.11
Huntington Beach1,64364911,6825.89
Riverside1,69667012,0596.21
Santa Clarita1,72468112,2586.28
778Jan779Feb999Mar1,103Apr1,090May1,158Jun1,220Jul1,234Aug1,079Sep952Oct818Nov708DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 395 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Phono Solar PS395M1-24/TH395 W≈19.7%−0.36649.4110.29brand 9×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395395 W≥20.1%−0.36245.2711.1product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR395 W≈20.8%−0.32936.9813.7product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC395AA Pure395 W≈22%−0.25648.710.2brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Phono Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

PSxxxM6H-18/VHB · 2PSxxxM13GFH-22/WNH · 1PSxxxM8GFH-24/TNH · 1PSxxxM4H-24/TH · 1PSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHPSxxxL8GFH-16/QNHB

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Phono Solar PS395M1-24/TH?

Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.7% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 2.01 m² equals about 197 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.366 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Phono Solar was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2016–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).