72 cells, PERC. Power classes 370–405 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS-M72-370 | 370 W | 48.14 | 9.78 | 40.00 | 9.25 | ≈19.0% | 338 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-375 | 375 W | 48.44 | 9.83 | 40.39 | 9.29 | ≈19.2% | 343 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-380 | 380 W | 48.74 | 9.88 | 40.70 | 9.34 | ≈19.5% | 348 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-385 | 385 W | 49.04 | 9.93 | 40.96 | 9.40 | ≈19.8% | 352 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-390 | 390 W | 49.34 | 9.98 | 41.27 | 9.45 | ≈20.0% | 357 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-395 | 395 W | 49.64 | 10.03 | 41.57 | 9.51 | ≈20.3% | 362 W | Mar 23, 2020 |
| PS-M72-400 | 400 W | 50.00 | 10.30 | 41.38 | 9.67 | ≈20.5% | 372 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| PS-M72-405 | 405 W | 50.32 | 10.35 | 41.70 | 9.72 | ≈20.8% | 377 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | — | −0.417 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | — | −0.303 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | — | +0.050 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.47 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 45.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 W | 264.1 W | 35.32 V × 7.48 A | — | — |
| 375 W | 267.8 W | 35.67 V × 7.51 A | — | — |
| 380 W | 271.3 W | 35.94 V × 7.55 A | — | — |
| 385 W | 274.8 W | 36.17 V × 7.6 A | — | — |
| 390 W | 278.4 W | 36.44 V × 7.64 A | — | — |
| 395 W | 282 W | 36.71 V × 7.68 A | — | — |
| 400 W | 287.6 W | 37.45 V × 7.68 A | 71.5 W | 89% |
| 405 W | 291.3 W | 37.74 V × 7.72 A | 72.4 W | 89% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.5 / 31.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.33 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.5 / 31.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.01 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.5 / 31.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.5 / 31.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.18 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.5 / 31.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.1 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 645 | 11,615 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 706 | 12,717 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 633 | 11,386 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 664 | 11,947 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Solar PS-M72 385 | 385 W | ≈19.8% | −0.417 | 49.04 | 9.93 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385 | 385 W | ≥19.6% | −0.362 | 45.19 | 11.04 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC385AA Pure | 385 W | ≈21.5% | −0.256 | 48.5 | 10.1 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 19.8% for the 385 W class. 385 W over 1.95 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.417 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 21.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
77.5 × 39 × 1.57 in (1,968 × 990 × 40 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).