72 cells, bifacial. Power classes 370–405 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS-M72(BF)-370 | 370 W | 48.36 | 9.70 | 40.60 | 9.12 | ≈18.8% | 342 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS-M72(BF)-375 | 375 W | 48.63 | 9.78 | 40.85 | 9.18 | ≈19.0% | 347 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS-M72(BF)-380 | 380 W | 48.90 | 9.87 | 41.05 | 9.26 | ≈19.3% | 351 W | Feb 21, 2020 |
| PS-M72(BF)-385 | 385 W | 49.58 | 9.87 | 40.88 | 9.42 | ≈19.2% | 359 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| PS-M72(BF)-390 | 390 W | 49.88 | 9.92 | 41.19 | 9.47 | ≈19.5% | 364 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| PS-M72(BF)-395 | 395 W | 50.18 | 9.97 | 41.50 | 9.52 | ≈19.8% | 368 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| PS-M72(BF)-400 | 400 W | 50.52 | 10.03 | 41.80 | 9.57 | ≈20.0% | 373 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| PS-M72(BF)-405 | 405 W | 50.80 | 10.08 | 42.10 | 9.62 | ≈20.2% | 378 W | Apr 1, 2021 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.376 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.267 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.049 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 W | 267.2 W | 36.35 V × 7.35 A | — | — |
| 375 W | 270.6 W | 36.57 V × 7.4 A | — | — |
| 380 W | 274.3 W | 36.75 V × 7.46 A | — | — |
| 385 W | 281.3 W | 36.6 V × 7.69 A | 69.4 W | 90% |
| 390 W | 285 W | 36.87 V × 7.73 A | 70.3 W | 90% |
| 395 W | 288.6 W | 37.15 V × 7.77 A | 71.2 W | 90% |
| 400 W | 292.3 W | 37.42 V × 7.81 A | 72.1 W | 90% |
| 405 W | 295.9 W | 37.69 V × 7.85 A | 73 W | 90% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.6 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.33 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.6 / 32.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.01 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.6 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.6 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.18 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.6 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.1 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 645 | 11,615 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 706 | 12,717 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 633 | 11,386 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 664 | 11,947 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Solar PS-M72(BF) 385 | 385 W | ≈19.2% | −0.376 | 49.58 | 9.87 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385 | 385 W | ≥19.6% | −0.362 | 45.19 | 11.04 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC385AA Pure | 385 W | ≈21.5% | −0.256 | 48.5 | 10.1 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2 m²): about 19.2% for the 385 W class. 385 W over 2 m² equals about 192 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.376 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.