Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelPanasonic

Panasonic EVPV420HK2

132 half-cut cells, N-type HJT. Power classes 410–430 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 40–430 W.

CEC listed · Apr 22, 2024UL 61730N-type HJTSeen in 2 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)420 Wtolerance +10 / −0 W
  • Efficiency≥21.7%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.24CEC test: −0.234
  • Degradation / yr0.25%after year 1 (warranty)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Panasonic datasheet · 3 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
EVPV410HK2410 W48.6010.6741.609.86≈21.1%394 WApr 22, 2024
EVPV420HK2420 W48.8010.7442.209.96≥21.7%403 WApr 22, 2024
EVPV430HK2430 W49.0010.8142.8010.05≥22.2%413 WApr 22, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.94 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Panasonic datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Panasonic datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.24 %/°C−0.234 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.24 %/°C−0.235 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.037 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.27 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 44 °CNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
410 W315.6 W40 V × 7.89 A78.2 W95%
420 W322.8 W40.5 V × 7.97 A80.1 W95%
430 W330.9 W41.1 V × 8.05 A82.1 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Panasonic datasheet
Packaging: 33 per pallet

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Panasonic datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61701IEC 62716IEC 62804

Warranty & degradation

Panasonic datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation
85%89%92%96%100%051015202598% yr 195.75% yr 1092% yr 25years
  • Year 1≥ 98%
  • Then≤ 0.25% / year
  • Year 10≥ 95.75%calculated from warranty terms
  • Year 25≥ 92%

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Panasonic datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.5 / 36.6 V✓ Within range1.45
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.5 / 36.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.11
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.5 / 36.6 V✓ Within range0.54
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.5 / 36.6 V✓ Within range1.29
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.5 / 36.6 V✓ Within range1.2
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67670411,9676.08
Palmdale1,83577113,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69671212,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64369011,7315.89
Riverside1,69671212,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72472412,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 420 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Panasonic EVPV420HK2420 W≥21.7%−0.23448.810.74—2
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415415 W≈21.1%−0.33745.4111.23product 2022, 2023221
LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M415 W≈21.8%−0.34237.7713.94brand 9× (2017–2026)64
Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS420 W≥20.7%−0.33245.311.74product 202346
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Panasonic EVPV420HK2?

The Panasonic datasheet guarantees at least 21.7% module efficiency for the 420 W class (up to 22.2% for 430 W). 420 W over 1.94 m² equals about 216 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.24 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 12.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 36.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

How big and heavy is it?

73.4 × 40.9 × 1.18 in (1,865 × 1,040 × 30 mm), 47.6 lb (21.6 kg).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Panasonic — manufacturer datasheet “EVERVOLT® SOLAR MODULE HK2 BLACK SERIES 430HK2/420HK2” (preliminary).
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Oct 2025). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).