Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelOakridge Power

Oakridge Power OPA-HBDW580-182(72)

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 560–605 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 1, 2026UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.302CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.1%PTC 546 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
OPA-HBDW560-182(72)560 W51.6214.0942.1113.30≈21.9%526 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW565-182(72)565 W51.8214.1542.3013.36≈22.1%531 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW570-182(72)570 W52.0214.2142.4513.43≈22.3%536 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW575-182(72)575 W52.2214.2742.6013.50≈22.5%541 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW580-182(72)580 W52.4214.3342.7513.57≈22.7%546 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW585-182(72)585 W52.6214.3942.8913.64≈22.9%551 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW590-182(72)590 W52.8214.4543.0413.71≈23.0%556 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW595-182(72)595 W53.0214.5143.1813.78≈23.2%560 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW600-182(72)600 W53.2214.5743.3313.85≈23.4%565 WOct 1, 2026
OPA-HBDW605-182(72)605 W53.4214.6343.5013.91≈23.6%570 WOct 1, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.302 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.230 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W425 W39.79 V × 10.68 A109.9 W98%
565 W428.8 W39.97 V × 10.73 A110.9 W98%
570 W432.6 W40.11 V × 10.79 A111.9 W98%
575 W436.4 W40.25 V × 10.84 A112.9 W98%
580 W440.2 W40.39 V × 10.9 A113.9 W98%
585 W443.9 W40.53 V × 10.95 A114.8 W98%
590 W447.8 W40.67 V × 11.01 A115.8 W98%
595 W451.5 W40.8 V × 11.07 A116.8 W98%
600 W455.4 W40.94 V × 11.12 A117.8 W98%
605 W459.1 W41.1 V × 11.17 A118.8 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Oakridge Power OPA-HBDW580-182(72)580 W≈22.7%−0.30252.4214.33——
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Oakridge Power OPA-HBDW580-182(72)?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 22.7% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.56 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.302 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).