Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelNexora Solar

Nexora Solar NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 575

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 540–615 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 21, 2026UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.281CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.3%PTC 548 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 16 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 540540 W49.9013.8741.2013.11≈21.1%512 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 545545 W50.1013.9341.4013.17≈21.3%517 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 550550 W50.3013.9941.6013.23≈21.5%522 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 555555 W50.5014.0541.8013.28≈21.7%526 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 560560 W50.7014.1142.0013.34≈21.9%531 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 565565 W50.9014.1742.2013.39≈22.1%536 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 570570 W51.1014.2342.4013.45≈22.3%543 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 575575 W51.3014.2942.6013.50≈22.5%548 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 580580 W51.5014.3542.8013.56≈22.7%553 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 585585 W51.7014.4143.0013.61≈22.9%558 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 590590 W51.9014.4643.2013.66≈23.0%562 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 595595 W52.1014.5143.4013.71≈23.2%567 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 600600 W52.3014.5643.6013.77≈23.4%572 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 605605 W52.5014.6143.8013.82≈23.6%577 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 610610 W52.7014.6644.0013.87≈23.8%582 WAug 21, 2026
NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 615615 W52.9014.7244.2013.92≈24.0%587 WAug 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.281 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.230 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.038 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
540 W310.3 W40.4 V × 7.68 A102.1 W95%
545 W312.7 W40.5 V × 7.72 A103 W94%
550 W315.4 W40.7 V × 7.75 A103.9 W94%
555 W318.2 W40.9 V × 7.78 A104.8 W94%
560 W321.4 W41.1 V × 7.82 A105.7 W94%
565 W324.2 W41.3 V × 7.85 A106.6 W94%
570 W423.1 W42.1 V × 10.05 A106.8 W94%
575 W426.8 W42.3 V × 10.09 A107.8 W94%
580 W430.5 W42.5 V × 10.13 A108.7 W94%
585 W434.3 W42.7 V × 10.17 A109.7 W94%
590 W438 W42.9 V × 10.21 A110.6 W94%
595 W441.3 W43.1 V × 10.24 A111.5 W94%
600 W445.6 W43.3 V × 10.29 A112.5 W94%
605 W448.9 W43.5 V × 10.32 A113.5 W94%
610 W452.7 W43.7 V × 10.36 A114 W93%
615 W456.6 W43.9 V × 10.4 A114.9 W93%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Nexora Solar NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 575575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29——
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Nexora Solar NEXO-X-NTDD-Serise 575?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 22.5% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.56 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.281 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).