144 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 415–445 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSE-415W-m72HBi | 415 W | 49.60 | 11.23 | 41.15 | 10.08 | ≈18.8% | 388 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-420W-m72HBi | 420 W | 49.80 | 11.27 | 41.20 | 10.19 | ≈19.0% | 392 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-425W-m72HBi | 425 W | 50.00 | 11.29 | 41.26 | 10.30 | ≈19.2% | 397 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-430W-m72HBi | 430 W | 50.20 | 11.30 | 41.51 | 10.36 | ≈19.5% | 402 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-435W-m72HBi | 435 W | 50.35 | 11.31 | 41.66 | 10.44 | ≈19.7% | 407 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-440W-m72HBi | 440 W | 50.50 | 11.34 | 41.81 | 10.52 | ≈19.9% | 411 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| MSE-445W-m72HBi | 445 W | 50.58 | 11.37 | 41.96 | 10.61 | ≈20.1% | 416 W | Mar 11, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.295 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.044 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 W | 302.1 W | 37.43 V × 8.07 A | 78.8 W | 95% |
| 420 W | 305.7 W | 37.47 V × 8.16 A | 79.8 W | 95% |
| 425 W | 309.5 W | 37.53 V × 8.25 A | 80.8 W | 95% |
| 430 W | 313.2 W | 37.75 V × 8.29 A | 81.7 W | 95% |
| 435 W | 316.7 W | 37.89 V × 8.36 A | 82.7 W | 95% |
| 440 W | 320.3 W | 38.03 V × 8.42 A | 83.6 W | 95% |
| 445 W | 324.2 W | 38.16 V × 8.5 A | 84.6 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 53.6 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.48 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 53.6 / 33.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.13 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 53.6 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.55 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 53.6 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.32 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 53.6 / 33.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 721 | 11,531 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 789 | 12,625 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 706 | 11,304 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 741 | 11,861 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSquare Energy Pty MSE-430W-m72HBi | 430 W | ≈19.5% | −0.358 | 50.2 | 11.3 | — | — | — |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 430 | 430 W | ≥22% | −0.276 | 39.32 | 13.74 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-430QD | 430 W | ≈22.1% | −0.294 | 38.91 | 13.87 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.21 m²): about 19.5% for the 430 W class. 430 W over 2.21 m² equals about 195 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 721 kWh per year per 430 W panel in Los Angeles and about 789 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.358 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 53.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.