108 half-cut cells, bifacial, high durability, uv resistant, pv backsheet. Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 405–405 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M395-L3H | 395 W | 36.78 | 13.69 | 30.30 | 13.04 | ≈20.2% | 372 W | Jan 3, 2023 |
| M400-L3H | 400 W | 37.08 | 13.74 | 30.59 | 13.08 | ≈20.5% | 376 W | Jan 3, 2023 |
| M405-L3H | 405 W | 37.38 | 13.79 | 30.87 | 13.13 | ≥21.0% | 381 W | Jan 3, 2023 |
| M410-L3H | 410 W | 37.68 | 13.83 | 31.17 | 13.18 | ≈21.0% | 386 W | Jan 3, 2023 |
| M415-L3H | 415 W | 37.98 | 13.87 | 31.43 | 13.22 | ≈21.3% | 391 W | Jan 3, 2023 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.34 %/°C | −0.332 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.26 %/°C | −0.255 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.047 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 42.5 ± 2 °C | NOCT 43.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 299 W | 29.38 V × 10.18 A | 76.5 W | 97% |
| 400 W | 302.8 W | 29.66 V × 10.21 A | 77.5 W | 97% |
| 405 W | 306.7 W | 29.93 V × 10.25 A | 78.5 W | 97% |
| 410 W | 310.9 W | 30.22 V × 10.29 A | 79.5 W | 97% |
| 415 W | 314.4 W | 30.48 V × 10.32 A | 80.5 W | 97% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 5–15 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 10–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 39.6 / 24.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.4 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 39.6 / 24.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.07 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 39.6 / 24.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.52 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 39.6 / 24.9 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.25 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 39.6 / 24.9 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 679 | 11,539 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 743 | 12,634 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 665 | 11,312 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 698 | 11,870 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitrex M405-L3H | 405 W | ≥21% | −0.332 | 37.38 | 13.79 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405 | 405 W | ≥20.6% | −0.362 | 45.34 | 11.17 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC405AA Pure | 405 W | ≈22.6% | −0.256 | 48.9 | 10.3 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Mitrex datasheet guarantees at least 21% module efficiency for the 405 W class. 405 W over 1.95 m² equals about 207 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.7% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 24.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product: at least 86% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.18 in (1,722 × 1,134 × 30 mm), 45.2 lb (20.5 kg).
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.