Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelMission Solar Energy

Mission Solar Energy TXS6-440144BB

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 420–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 11, 2021UL 61730Seen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.327CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.2%PTC 410 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TXS6-420144BB420 W49.1011.0440.2010.45≈19.5%391 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-425144BB425 W49.3011.1140.4010.52≈19.8%396 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-430144BB430 W49.5011.1940.6010.60≈20.0%400 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-435144BB435 W49.7011.2640.8010.67≈20.2%405 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-440144BB440 W49.9011.3341.0010.74≈20.5%410 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-445144BB445 W50.1011.4041.2010.81≈20.7%415 WJun 11, 2021
TXS6-450144BB450 W50.3011.4641.4010.87≈20.9%420 WJun 11, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.15 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.327 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.262 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.060 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W308.9 W37.56 V × 8.22 A77.2 W92%
425 W312.5 W37.75 V × 8.28 A78.1 W92%
430 W316.5 W37.93 V × 8.34 A79.1 W92%
435 W320.1 W38.12 V × 8.4 A80 W92%
440 W323.8 W38.31 V × 8.45 A80.9 W92%
445 W327.5 W38.49 V × 8.51 A81.9 W92%
450 W330.9 W38.68 V × 8.56 A82.7 W92%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2
PVEL Scorecards
Mission Solar Energy named Top Performer, 2024–2025
4
RETC PV Module Index
Mission Solar Energy recognized 2023–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Mission Solar Energy

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency)
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.9 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.9 / 33.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.9 / 33.2 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.9 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.9 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Mission Solar Energy TXS6-440144BB440 W≈20.5%−0.32749.911.33—brand 2×1
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Mission Solar Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

MSExxxSX9R · 4MSExxxSX5R · 2MSExxxHT0B · 1MSExxxSX6Z · 1TXS6-xxx120BB · 1MSExxxTS60 · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Mission Solar Energy TXS6-440144BB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.15 m²): about 20.5% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.15 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.327 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Jun 2024). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).