108 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 390–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXI10-390108BB | 390 W | 36.85 | 13.61 | 30.64 | 12.73 | ≈20.0% | 365 W | Aug 11, 2022 |
| TXI10-395108BB | 395 W | 69.98 | 13.70 | 30.84 | 12.81 | ≈20.3% | 370 W | Aug 11, 2022 |
| TXI10-400108BB | 400 W | 37.04 | 13.79 | 31.01 | 12.90 | ≈20.5% | 375 W | Aug 11, 2022 |
| TXI10-405108BB | 405 W | 37.23 | 13.87 | 31.21 | 12.98 | ≈20.8% | 380 W | Aug 11, 2022 |
| TXI10-410108BB | 410 W | 37.32 | 13.95 | 31.45 | 13.04 | ≈21.0% | 384 W | Aug 11, 2022 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.353 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.272 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.054 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 35 °C | NOCT 43.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 287.9 W | 28.02 V × 10.27 A | 75.4 W | 97% |
| 395 W | 291.6 W | 28.2 V × 10.34 A | 76.4 W | 97% |
| 400 W | 295.2 W | 28.36 V × 10.41 A | 77.3 W | 97% |
| 405 W | 299 W | 28.54 V × 10.48 A | 78.3 W | 97% |
| 410 W | 302.7 W | 28.76 V × 10.52 A | 79.3 W | 97% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 10–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 39.4 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 39.4 / 25 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 39.4 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 39.4 / 25 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 39.4 / 25 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy TXI10-400108BB | 400 W | ≈20.5% | −0.353 | 37.04 | 13.79 | brand 2× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 20.5% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.95 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.