Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelMission Solar Energy

Mission Solar Energy MSI10-545HT4G

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 535–555 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 1, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.335CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.3%PTC 514 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
MSI10-535HT4G535 W49.3513.7841.5012.90≈20.8%504 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-540HT4G540 W49.5013.8541.6512.97≈21.0%509 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-545HT4G545 W49.6513.9241.8013.04≈21.2%514 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-550HT4G550 W49.8013.9941.9513.11≈21.4%518 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-555HT4G555 W49.9514.0242.0913.18≈21.6%523 WJul 1, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.57 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.335 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.277 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.036 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
535 W408.6 W39.1 V × 10.45 A103.9 W97%
540 W412 W39.2 V × 10.51 A104.7 W97%
545 W416.1 W39.4 V × 10.56 A105.5 W97%
550 W419.5 W39.5 V × 10.62 A106.6 W97%
555 W422.9 W39.6 V × 10.68 A107.4 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2
PVEL Scorecards
Mission Solar Energy named Top Performer, 2024–2025
4
RETC PV Module Index
Mission Solar Energy recognized 2023–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Mission Solar Energy

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency)
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.8 / 34.2 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Mission Solar Energy MSI10-545HT4G545 W≈21.2%−0.33549.6513.92brand 2×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Mission Solar Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

MSExxxSX9R · 4MSExxxSX5R · 2MSExxxHT0B · 1MSExxxSX6Z · 1TXS6-xxx120BB · 1TXS6-xxx144BB · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Mission Solar Energy MSI10-545HT4G?

Calculated from the panel area (2.57 m²): about 21.2% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.57 m² equals about 212 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.335 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.2 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).