Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelMission Solar Energy

Mission Solar Energy MSI10-575HN4G

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 560–595 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 1, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.298CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.9%PTC 546 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
MSI10-560HN4G560 W50.4014.1841.8013.39≈21.7%531 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-565HN4G565 W50.6014.2341.9013.48≈21.9%536 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-570HN4G570 W50.7014.3142.1013.55≈22.1%541 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-575HN4G575 W50.9014.3942.2013.62≈22.3%546 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-580HN4G580 W51.0014.4742.4013.69≈22.5%550 WJul 1, 2024
MSI10-585HN4G585 W52.7014.0544.0013.30≈22.7%555 WJun 11, 2025
MSI10-590HN4G590 W52.9014.1144.2013.36≈22.9%560 WJun 11, 2025
MSI10-595HN4G595 W53.1014.1744.4013.42≈23.1%565 WJun 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.298 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.240 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.041 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W419.1 W40.17 V × 10.43 A105.5 W94%
565 W423.1 W40.27 V × 10.5 A106.5 W94%
570 W426.8 W40.42 V × 10.56 A107.4 W94%
575 W430.5 W40.56 V × 10.61 A108.3 W94%
580 W434.3 W40.71 V × 10.67 A109.3 W94%
585 W438.4 W40.9 V × 10.72 A110.2 W94%
590 W442.2 W41.1 V × 10.76 A111.1 W94%
595 W445.4 W41.2 V × 10.81 A112 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2
PVEL Scorecards
Mission Solar Energy named Top Performer, 2024–2025
4
RETC PV Module Index
Mission Solar Energy recognized 2023–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Mission Solar Energy

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency)
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Performance High Achiever
2026Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Mission Solar Energy MSI10-575HN4G575 W≈22.3%−0.29850.914.39brand 2×—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Mission Solar Energy

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

MSExxxSX9R · 4MSExxxSX5R · 2MSExxxHT0B · 1MSExxxSX6Z · 1TXS6-xxx120BB · 1TXS6-xxx144BB · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Mission Solar Energy MSI10-575HN4G?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.298 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).