144 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 530–555 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSH10-530HT4T | 530 W | 49.20 | 13.76 | 41.35 | 12.83 | ≈20.5% | 489 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| MSH10-535HT4T | 535 W | 49.35 | 13.83 | 41.50 | 12.90 | ≈20.7% | 494 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| MSH10-540HT4T | 540 W | 49.50 | 13.90 | 41.65 | 12.97 | ≈20.9% | 498 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| MSH10-545HT4T | 545 W | 49.65 | 13.95 | 41.80 | 13.05 | ≈21.1% | 503 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| MSH10-550HT4T | 550 W | 49.80 | 14.00 | 41.95 | 13.12 | ≈21.2% | 508 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| MSH10-555HT4T | 555 W | 49.95 | 14.07 | 42.10 | 13.20 | ≈21.4% | 513 W | Nov 3, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.387 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.255 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.034 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 530 W | 387.2 W | 38.42 V × 10.08 A | 99 W | 93% |
| 535 W | 390.7 W | 38.56 V × 10.13 A | 99.9 W | 93% |
| 540 W | 394.3 W | 38.7 V × 10.19 A | 100.8 W | 93% |
| 545 W | 398.1 W | 38.84 V × 10.25 A | 101.8 W | 93% |
| 550 W | 401.7 W | 38.98 V × 10.31 A | 102.7 W | 93% |
| 555 W | 405.6 W | 39.11 V × 10.37 A | 103.7 W | 93% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.4 / 33.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.42 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.4 / 33.1 V | ✓ Within range | 0.69 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 905 | 11,766 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 991 | 12,882 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 916 | 11,906 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 887 | 11,534 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 916 | 11,906 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 931 | 12,102 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy MSH10-540HT4T | 540 W | ≈20.9% | −0.387 | 49.5 | 13.9 | brand 2× | — |
| JA Solar JAM72D30-540/MB | 540 W | ≈21.4% | −0.330 | 49.6 | 13.86 | product 2023, 2024 | 3 |
| Canadian Solar CS6W-540MB-AG | 540 W | ≈21% | −0.324 | 49.2 | 13.9 | product 2024 | 1 |
| LONGi LR5-72HBD-540M | 540 W | ≥21.1% | −0.354 | 49.5 | 13.85 | product 2026 | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.59 m²): about 20.9% for the 540 W class. 540 W over 2.59 m² equals about 209 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 905 kWh per year per 540 W panel in Los Angeles and about 991 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.387 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.1 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).