72 cells, P-type PERC. Power classes 415–435 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 425–435 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSE415SX9Z | 415 W | 48.71 | 11.11 | 39.50 | 10.51 | ≈18.9% | 387 W | Nov 21, 2022 |
| MSE420SX9Z | 420 W | 48.85 | 11.15 | 39.69 | 10.58 | ≈19.1% | 392 W | Nov 21, 2022 |
| MSE425SX9Z | 425 W | 49.14 | 11.19 | 40.01 | 10.62 | ≥19.3% | 396 W | Nov 21, 2022 |
| MSE430SX9Z | 430 W | 49.28 | 11.24 | 40.32 | 10.66 | ≥19.6% | 401 W | Nov 21, 2022 |
| MSE435SX9Z | 435 W | 49.42 | 11.31 | 40.34 | 10.78 | ≥19.8% | 406 W | Nov 21, 2022 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.353 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.26 %/°C | −0.257 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.044 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.39 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 46.1 °C | NOCT 44.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 W | 309.9 W | 37.32 V × 8.3 A | 79.8 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 313.5 W | 37.5 V × 8.36 A | 80.7 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 317.2 W | 37.8 V × 8.39 A | 81.7 W | 96% |
| 430 W | 320.8 W | 38.1 V × 8.42 A | 82.6 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 324.6 W | 38.12 V × 8.52 A | 83.6 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.2 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.48 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.2 / 32.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.13 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.2 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 0.55 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.2 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.32 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.2 / 32.6 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 721 | 11,531 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 789 | 12,625 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 706 | 11,304 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 729 | 11,668 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 741 | 11,861 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy MSE430SX9Z | 430 W | ≥19.6% | −0.353 | 49.28 | 11.24 | 82.1 × 41.5 in | — | brand 2× | — |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | — | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 430 | 430 W | ≥22% | −0.276 | 39.32 | 13.74 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-430QD | 430 W | ≈22.1% | −0.294 | 38.91 | 13.87 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
The Mission Solar Energy datasheet guarantees at least 19.6% module efficiency for the 430 W class (up to 19.8% for 435 W). 430 W over 2.2 m² equals about 196 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 721 kWh per year per 430 W panel in Los Angeles and about 789 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
82.1 × 41.5 × 1.57 in (2,086 × 1,054 × 40 mm), 51.6 lb (23.4 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.