Front glass3.2mm tempered, low-iron, anti-reflective
Back coverBlack backsheet
Frame40mm Anodized
Junction boxProtection class IP67 with 3 bypass-diodes
Cable / connector1.2m, Wire 4mm2 (12AWG)
Heat & cold behaviour
Mission Solar Energy datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
Datasheet
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ
−0.37 %/°C
−0.359 %/°C
Voc coefficient β
−0.26 %/°C
−0.259 %/°C
Isc coefficient α
+0.03 %/°C
+0.034 %/°C
Vmp coefficient
≈ −0.40 %/°C
—
Operating cell temperature
NMOT 43.8 °C
NOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.
Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points
Class
Pmax at NOCT
Vmp × Imp at NOCT
Pmax at 200 W/m²
Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W
280.9 W
33.82 V × 8.31 A
73.4 W
97%
385 W
284.6 W
34 V × 8.37 A
74.4 W
97%
390 W
288.3 W
34.28 V × 8.41 A
75.3 W
97%
395 W
292.2 W
34.57 V × 8.45 A
76.3 W
97%
400 W
295.8 W
34.65 V × 8.54 A
77.3 W
97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).
Electrical & strength ratings
Max system voltage1,000 V
Max series fuse20 A
Fire rating (UL 61730)Type 1
Module temperature−40 °F to +185 °F−40 °C to +85 °C
Certifications
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Mission Solar Energy datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 61701Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)
UL 61730CEC listing
IEC 61215datasheet
IEC 61730datasheet
IEC 61701datasheet
Fire rating Type 1 (UL 61730)datasheet
Warranty & degradation
Mission Solar Energy datasheet
Then≤ 0.58% / year
Year 25≥ 84.08%
Independent reliability testing
Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2
PVEL Scorecards
Mission Solar Energy named Top Performer, 2024–2025
4
RETC PV Module Index
Mission Solar Energy recognized 2023–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.
RETC PV Module Index — Mission Solar Energy
Year
Recognition
2023
High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency)
2024
Test Category High Achiever
2025
Performance High Achiever
2026
Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
Mission Solar Energy datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
3–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
8–10
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
47.9 / 29.7 V
✓ Within range
1.36
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
47.9 / 29.7 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.04
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
47.9 / 29.7 V
✓ Within range
0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
47.9 / 29.7 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.22
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
47.9 / 29.7 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.13
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
662
11,916
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
725
13,047
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
670
12,059
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
649
11,682
5.89
Riverside
1,696
670
12,059
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
681
12,258
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.
Installed together with
building permits
Batteries
Tesla Powerwall 3
3
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 4 of 4 permits list other equipment.
Compare with similar 395 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Mission Solar Energy MSE395SX9R
395 W
≥19.7%
−0.359
45.18
11.24
brand 2×
4
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395
395 W
≥20.1%
−0.362
45.27
11.1
product 2022, 2023
221
JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR
395 W
≈20.8%
−0.329
36.98
13.7
product 2023, 2024
152
REC Group REC395AA Pure
395 W
≈22%
−0.256
48.7
10.2
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
How efficient is the Mission Solar Energy MSE395SX9R?
The Mission Solar Energy datasheet guarantees at least 19.7% module efficiency for the 395 W class (up to 19.9% for 400 W). 395 W over 2.01 m² equals about 197 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.37 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Aug 2023 – May 2026); City of Palmdale (Sep 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.