72 cells, P-type PERC. Power classes 405–425 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 410–420 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSE405SX6Z | 405 W | 48.55 | 10.81 | 39.75 | 10.19 | ≈18.4% | 376 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE410SX6Z | 410 W | 48.70 | 10.85 | 39.88 | 10.28 | ≥18.6% | 381 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE415SX6Z | 415 W | 48.91 | 10.91 | 40.09 | 10.35 | ≥18.9% | 385 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE420SX6Z | 420 W | 49.13 | 10.97 | 40.29 | 10.42 | ≥19.1% | 390 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE425SX6Z | 425 W | 49.27 | 11.01 | 40.43 | 10.51 | ≈19.3% | 395 W | May 21, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.347 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.26 %/°C | −0.261 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.043 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 44.7 °C | NOCT 46.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 303.7 W | 37.07 V × 8.19 A | 78.9 W | 97% |
| 410 W | 307.4 W | 37.2 V × 8.27 A | 79.9 W | 97% |
| 415 W | 311.2 W | 37.39 V × 8.32 A | 80.9 W | 97% |
| 420 W | 314.9 W | 37.58 V × 8.38 A | 81.8 W | 97% |
| 425 W | 318.7 W | 37.71 V × 8.45 A | 82.8 W | 97% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.8 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.43 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.8 / 32.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.09 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.8 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.53 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.8 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.28 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.8 / 32.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.19 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 696 | 11,824 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 762 | 12,946 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 704 | 11,965 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 682 | 11,591 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 704 | 11,965 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 715 | 12,163 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy MSE415SX6Z | 415 W | ≥18.9% | −0.347 | 48.91 | 10.91 | brand 2× | 1 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415 | 415 W | ≈21.1% | −0.337 | 45.41 | 11.23 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| REC Group REC410AA Pure | 410 W | ≈22.9% | −0.256 | 49 | 10.35 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
The Mission Solar Energy datasheet guarantees at least 18.9% module efficiency for the 415 W class (up to 19.1% for 420 W). 415 W over 2.2 m² equals about 189 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 696 kWh per year per 415 W panel in Los Angeles and about 762 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
82.1 × 41.5 × 1.57 in (2,086 × 1,054 × 40 mm), 51.6 lb (23.4 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.