66 cells, P-type PERC. Power classes 375–390 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 375–385 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSE375SX5R | 375 W | 44.64 | 10.85 | 36.56 | 10.26 | ≥18.8% | 350 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE380SX5R | 380 W | 44.84 | 10.91 | 36.75 | 10.34 | ≥19.1% | 355 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE385SX5R | 385 W | 45.03 | 10.97 | 36.93 | 10.42 | ≥19.3% | 359 W | May 21, 2021 |
| MSE390SX5R | 390 W | 45.17 | 11.01 | 37.06 | 10.52 | ≈19.6% | 364 W | May 21, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.367 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.26 %/°C | −0.259 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.033 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 44.4 °C | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 284 W | 34.15 V × 8.32 A | 74.9 W | 100% |
| 380 W | 287.8 W | 34.32 V × 8.38 A | 75.9 W | 100% |
| 385 W | 291.6 W | 34.5 V × 8.45 A | 76.9 W | 100% |
| 390 W | 295.4 W | 34.61 V × 8.53 A | 77.9 W | 100% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 47.5 / 29.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.31 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 47.5 / 29.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 47.5 / 29.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 47.5 / 29.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.17 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 47.5 / 29.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.09 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 637 | 11,464 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 697 | 12,551 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 624 | 11,238 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 655 | 11,792 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy MSE380SX5R | 380 W | ≥19.1% | −0.367 | 44.84 | 10.91 | brand 2× | 2 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380 | 380 W | ≈19.4% | −0.362 | 45.16 | 11.01 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC380AA Pure | 380 W | ≈21.2% | −0.256 | 48.4 | 10.17 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Mission Solar Energy datasheet guarantees at least 19.1% module efficiency for the 380 W class (up to 19.3% for 385 W). 380 W over 1.99 m² equals about 191 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 637 kWh per year per 380 W panel in Los Angeles and about 697 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.7% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
75.1 × 41.1 × 1.57 in (1,907 × 1,044 × 40 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).
UL 61730 fire rating Type 1 per datasheet.