72 cells, P-type PERC. Power classes 375–400 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 380–390 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSE375SR9S | 375 W | 48.02 | 9.94 | 40.06 | 9.36 | ≈18.6% | 346 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| MSE380SR9S | 380 W | 48.31 | 9.97 | 40.49 | 9.38 | ≥18.9% | 351 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| MSE385SR9S | 385 W | 48.53 | 9.99 | 40.84 | 9.43 | ≥19.1% | 356 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| MSE390SR9S | 390 W | 48.96 | 10.02 | 41.05 | 9.50 | ≥19.4% | 361 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| MSE395SR9S | 395 W | 49.28 | 10.04 | 41.44 | 9.53 | ≈19.6% | 366 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| MSE400SR9S | 400 W | 49.46 | 10.07 | 41.62 | 9.61 | ≈19.9% | 370 W | Jan 13, 2020 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.38 %/°C | −0.370 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.274 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.04 %/°C | +0.043 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.42 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 46.4 °C | NOCT 46 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 278.1 W | 36.08 V × 7.71 A | 72.4 W | 97% |
| 380 W | 281.8 W | 36.46 V × 7.73 A | 73.4 W | 97% |
| 385 W | 285.5 W | 36.78 V × 7.76 A | 74.3 W | 97% |
| 390 W | 289.2 W | 36.97 V × 7.82 A | 75.3 W | 97% |
| 395 W | 293 W | 37.32 V × 7.85 A | 76.2 W | 97% |
| 400 W | 296.6 W | 37.48 V × 7.91 A | 77.2 W | 97% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| 2026 | Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.7 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.33 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.7 / 32.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.01 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.7 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.7 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.18 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.7 / 32.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.1 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 645 | 11,615 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 706 | 12,717 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 633 | 11,386 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 653 | 11,753 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 664 | 11,947 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Solar Energy MSE385SR9S | 385 W | ≥19.1% | −0.370 | 48.53 | 9.99 | brand 2× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385 | 385 W | ≥19.6% | −0.362 | 45.19 | 11.04 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR | 385 W | ≈20.3% | −0.329 | 36.71 | 13.52 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC385AA Pure | 385 W | ≈21.5% | −0.256 | 48.5 | 10.1 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Mission Solar Energy datasheet guarantees at least 19.1% module efficiency for the 385 W class (up to 19.4% for 390 W). 385 W over 2.02 m² equals about 191 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.38 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.4% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product (manufacturer datasheet).
78.7 × 39.7 × 1.57 in (1,999 × 1,008 × 40 mm), 50.7 lb (23 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Mission Solar Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).