144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 540–570 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB_WG144C5S_540 | 540 W | 53.40 | 12.70 | 45.30 | 11.90 | ≈20.6% | 512 W | Sep 11, 2024 |
| MB_WG144C5S_545 | 545 W | 53.40 | 12.80 | 45.40 | 12.00 | ≈20.8% | 516 W | Sep 11, 2024 |
| MB_WG144C5S_550 | 550 W | 53.40 | 12.90 | 45.50 | 12.10 | ≈21.0% | 521 W | Sep 11, 2024 |
| MB_WG144C5S_555 | 555 W | 53.50 | 13.00 | 45.60 | 12.20 | ≈21.2% | 526 W | Sep 11, 2024 |
| MB_WG144C5S_560 | 560 W | 53.50 | 13.10 | 45.70 | 12.30 | ≈21.4% | 531 W | Sep 11, 2024 |
| MB_WG144C5S_565 | 565 W | 53.50 | 13.20 | 45.80 | 12.40 | ≈21.6% | 536 W | May 21, 2025 |
| MB_WG144C5S_570 | 570 W | 53.60 | 13.30 | 45.80 | 12.40 | ≈21.8% | 541 W | May 21, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.259 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.233 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.040 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 W | 402.8 W | 42.23 V × 9.54 A | 102.5 W | 95% |
| 545 W | 407.1 W | 42.32 V × 9.62 A | 103.6 W | 95% |
| 550 W | 411.4 W | 42.41 V × 9.7 A | 104.7 W | 95% |
| 555 W | 415.7 W | 42.51 V × 9.78 A | 105.8 W | 95% |
| 560 W | 420.1 W | 42.6 V × 9.86 A | 106.9 W | 95% |
| 565 W | 424.4 W | 42.69 V × 9.94 A | 108 W | 96% |
| 570 W | 424.4 W | 42.69 V × 9.94 A | 108 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency) |
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Performance High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.4 / 38.9 V | ✓ Within range | 0.71 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 930 | 12,092 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,018 | 13,240 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 941 | 12,237 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 912 | 11,854 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 941 | 12,237 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 957 | 12,439 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Burger MB_WG144C5S 555 | 555 W | ≈21.2% | −0.259 | 53.5 | 13 | brand 1× | — |
| JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB | 550 W | ≈21.8% | −0.330 | 49.9 | 14 | product 2023, 2024 | 3 |
| LONGi LR5-72HBD-555M | 555 W | ≈21.7% | −0.354 | 49.95 | 14.05 | product 2026 | 1 |
| Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG | 555 W | ≈21.6% | −0.324 | 49.8 | 14.05 | product 2024 | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.62 m²): about 21.2% for the 555 W class. 555 W over 2.62 m² equals about 212 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 930 kWh per year per 555 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,018 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.259 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 13.4% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 56.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 38.9 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Meyer Burger was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).