Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelMeyer Burger

Meyer Burger MB_WG144C1S 550

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 540–560 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.259CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 521 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
MB_WG144C1S_540540 W53.4012.7045.3011.90≈20.6%512 WSep 11, 2024
MB_WG144C1S_545545 W53.4012.8045.4012.00≈20.8%516 WSep 11, 2024
MB_WG144C1S_550550 W53.4012.9045.5012.10≈21.0%521 WSep 11, 2024
MB_WG144C1S_555555 W53.5013.0045.6012.20≈21.2%526 WSep 11, 2024
MB_WG144C1S_560560 W53.5013.1045.7012.30≈21.4%531 WSep 11, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.62 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.259 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.233 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.040 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
540 W402.8 W42.23 V × 9.54 A102.5 W95%
545 W407.1 W42.32 V × 9.62 A103.6 W95%
550 W411.4 W42.41 V × 9.7 A104.7 W95%
555 W415.7 W42.51 V × 9.78 A105.8 W95%
560 W420.1 W42.6 V × 9.86 A106.9 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
1
PVEL Scorecards
Meyer Burger, 2024
3
RETC PV Module Index
Meyer Burger recognized 2023–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Meyer Burger

YearRecognition
2023High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency)
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Performance High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
38.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V56.3 / 38.8 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Meyer Burger MB_WG144C1S 550550 W≈21%−0.25953.412.9brand 1×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.99product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Meyer Burger

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

Meyer Burger Black · 2MB_WG144C5SMB_WG144C2SMB_WG144C3SMB_WG144C4SMB_WG144C6S

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Meyer Burger MB_WG144C1S 550?

Calculated from the panel area (2.62 m²): about 21% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.62 m² equals about 210 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.259 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 13.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 56.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 38.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Meyer Burger was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2025.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).