66 cells. Power classes 400–445 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 410–425 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPR-MAX6-400 | 400 W | 48.10 | 10.86 | 39.53 | 10.12 | ≈21.4% | 377 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-405 | 405 W | 48.10 | 10.88 | 39.54 | 10.24 | ≈21.7% | 382 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-410 | 410 W | 48.15 | 10.89 | 40.03 | 10.24 | ≈21.9% | 387 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-415 | 415 W | 48.07 | 11.52 | 39.33 | 10.55 | ≈22.2% | 391 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-420 | 420 W | 48.10 | 11.53 | 39.56 | 10.62 | ≈22.5% | 396 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-425 | 425 W | 48.13 | 11.55 | 39.80 | 10.68 | ≥22.0% | 401 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-430 | 430 W | 48.15 | 11.56 | 40.03 | 10.74 | ≈23.0% | 406 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-435 | 435 W | 48.18 | 11.57 | 40.26 | 10.82 | ≥22.5% | 411 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-440 | 440 W | 48.21 | 11.58 | 40.49 | 10.87 | ≥22.8% | 416 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| SPR-MAX6-445 | 445 W | 48.20 | 11.60 | 40.70 | 10.93 | ≈23.8% | 420 W | Feb 12, 2024 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.276 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.234 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.042 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 47.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 307.8 W | 38.12 V × 8.07 A | 77.4 W | 97% |
| 405 W | 315.4 W | 38.61 V × 8.17 A | 79.3 W | 98% |
| 410 W | 311.6 W | 38.13 V × 8.17 A | 78.3 W | 96% |
| 415 W | 319.3 W | 37.93 V × 8.42 A | 80.3 W | 97% |
| 420 W | 323.3 W | 38.15 V × 8.47 A | 81.3 W | 97% |
| 425 W | 327.1 W | 38.38 V × 8.52 A | 82.2 W | 97% |
| 430 W | 330.8 W | 38.61 V × 8.57 A | 83.2 W | 97% |
| 435 W | 335.2 W | 38.83 V × 8.63 A | 84.3 W | 97% |
| 440 W | 338.7 W | 39.05 V × 8.67 A | 85.1 W | 97% |
| 445 W | 342.7 W | 39.3 V × 8.72 A | 86 W | 97% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SPR-MAX6-xxx | DHHSSMSSPIDTC |
| 2024 | SPR-MAX6-xxx-COM (closely related product name) | DHPID |
| 2024 | SPR-MAX6-xxx-E4-AC (closely related product name) | DHHSSMSSPIDTC |
| 2024 | SPR-MAX6-xxx-E4-BLK-AC (closely related product name) | DHHSSPIDTC |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 50.8 / 34 V | ✓ Within range | 1.5 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 50.8 / 34 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.14 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 50.8 / 34 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 50.8 / 34 V | ✓ Within range | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 50.8 / 34 V | ✓ Within range | 1.25 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 729 | 11,665 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 798 | 12,772 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 715 | 11,435 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 750 | 11,999 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX6 435 | 435 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 48.18 | 11.57 | 25 / 25 yr | product 2024 | 2 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435 | 435 W | ≥22.3% | −0.276 | 39.6 | 13.82 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-435QD | 435 W | ≈22.3% | −0.294 | 38.94 | 14.05 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
The Maxeon Solar Technologies datasheet guarantees at least 22.5% module efficiency for the 435 W class (up to 22.8% for 440 W). 435 W over 1.87 m² equals about 233 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.276 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
SPR-MAX6-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (DH, HSS, MSS, PID, TC).
UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.