112 cells. Power classes 400–435 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 415–430 W.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPR-MAX3-400 | 400 W | 81.09 | 6.53 | 67.98 | 5.88 | ≈21.1% | 379 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-410 | 410 W | 6.53 | 6.54 | 68.79 | 5.96 | ≈21.6% | 389 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-415 | 415 W | 81.23 | 6.55 | 69.20 | 6.00 | ≥21.9% | 394 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-420 | 420 W | 81.27 | 6.56 | 69.61 | 6.03 | ≈22.1% | 399 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-425 | 425 W | 81.32 | 6.57 | 70.01 | 6.07 | ≥22.4% | 404 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-430 | 430 W | 81.36 | 6.57 | 70.42 | 6.11 | ≥22.7% | 408 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-435 | 435 W | 81.40 | 6.58 | 70.80 | 6.14 | ≈22.9% | 413 W | Apr 14, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.272 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.233 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.056 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W | 303.1 W | 63.6 V × 4.77 A | 75.2 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 310.9 W | 64.36 V × 4.83 A | 77.1 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 314.8 W | 64.74 V × 4.86 A | 78.1 W | 94% |
| 420 W | 318.3 W | 65.13 V × 4.89 A | 78.9 W | 94% |
| 425 W | 322.2 W | 65.5 V × 4.92 A | 79.9 W | 94% |
| 430 W | 326.2 W | 65.88 V × 4.95 A | 80.9 W | 94% |
| 435 W | 329.6 W | 66.24 V × 4.98 A | 81.8 W | 94% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–7 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 2–7 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 2–7 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 5–5 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 85.6 / 58.4 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.45 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 85.6 / 58.4 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.11 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 85.6 / 58.4 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 0.54 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 85.6 / 58.4 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 85.6 / 58.4 V | ✗ Not allowed: cold Voc above max input | 1.2 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX3 420 | 420 W | ≈22.1% | −0.272 | 81.27 | 6.56 | brand 8× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415 | 415 W | ≈21.1% | −0.337 | 45.41 | 11.23 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS | 420 W | ≥20.7% | −0.332 | 45.3 | 11.74 | product 2023 | 46 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 22.1% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 1.9 m² equals about 221 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.272 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–7 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 85.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 58.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
40 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Maxeon Solar Technologies was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2017–2025).