112 cells. Power classes 395–435 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPR-MAX3-395-COM-R | 395 W | 40.52 | 13.04 | 33.67 | 11.73 | ≈20.8% | 373 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-400-COM-R | 400 W | 40.55 | 13.06 | 33.88 | 11.81 | ≈21.1% | 378 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-405-COM-R | 405 W | 13.06 | 13.07 | 34.08 | 11.88 | ≈21.3% | 382 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-410-COM-R | 410 W | 40.59 | 13.09 | 34.29 | 11.96 | ≈21.6% | 387 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-415-COM-R | 415 W | 40.61 | 13.10 | 34.49 | 12.03 | ≈21.8% | 392 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-425-COM-R | 425 W | 40.66 | 13.13 | 34.90 | 12.18 | ≈22.4% | 402 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-430-COM-R | 430 W | 40.68 | 13.15 | 35.11 | 12.25 | ≈22.6% | 407 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| SPR-MAX3-435-COM-R | 435 W | 40.70 | 13.16 | 35.31 | 12.32 | ≈22.9% | 412 W | Mar 1, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.280 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.234 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.045 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 292.8 W | 31.01 V × 9.44 A | 73.8 W | 93% |
| 400 W | 296.7 W | 31.2 V × 9.51 A | 74.8 W | 93% |
| 405 W | 300.2 W | 31.39 V × 9.56 A | 75.6 W | 93% |
| 410 W | 304.1 W | 31.58 V × 9.63 A | 76.6 W | 93% |
| 415 W | 307.6 W | 31.76 V × 9.69 A | 77.5 W | 93% |
| 425 W | 315.2 W | 32.14 V × 9.81 A | 79.4 W | 93% |
| 430 W | 318.9 W | 32.33 V × 9.86 A | 80.4 W | 93% |
| 435 W | 322.5 W | 32.52 V × 9.92 A | 81.3 W | 93% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 42.8 / 28.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.41 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 42.8 / 28.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.08 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 42.8 / 28.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.53 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 42.8 / 28.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.26 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 42.8 / 28.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.17 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 687 | 11,682 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 752 | 12,790 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 695 | 11,821 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 674 | 11,452 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 695 | 11,821 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 707 | 12,016 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX3-410-COM-R | 410 W | ≈21.6% | −0.280 | 40.59 | 13.09 | brand 8× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410 | 410 W | ≈20.9% | −0.337 | 45.37 | 11.2 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC410AA Pure | 410 W | ≈22.9% | −0.256 | 49 | 10.35 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 21.6% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 1.9 m² equals about 216 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.280 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 42.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Maxeon Solar Technologies was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2017–2025).