Maxeon Solar Technologies named Top Performer, 2017–2025
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
42.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
8–11
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
42.8 / 29.3 V
✓ Within range
1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
42.8 / 29.3 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
42.8 / 29.3 V
✓ Within range
0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
42.8 / 29.3 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
42.8 / 29.3 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
679
11,539
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
743
12,634
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
687
11,677
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
665
11,312
5.89
Riverside
1,696
687
11,677
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
698
11,870
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Other versions of this panel
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX3-xxx-R
Color version · 395–435 W · listed 2023
Compare with similar 405 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX3-405-BLK-R
405 W
≥21.4%
−0.280
40.65
12.62
brand 8×
—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405
405 W
≥20.6%
−0.362
45.34
11.17
product 2022, 2023
221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR
405 W
≈21.3%
−0.329
37.23
13.87
product 2023, 2024
152
REC Group REC405AA Pure
405 W
≈22.6%
−0.256
48.9
10.3
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
How efficient is the Maxeon Solar Technologies SPR-MAX3-405-BLK-R?
The Maxeon Solar Technologies datasheet guarantees at least 21.4% module efficiency for the 405 W class (up to 22.2% for 420 W). 405 W over 1.9 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.280 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.5% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 42.8 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.3 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
What does the warranty cover?
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
Has this panel been reliability-tested?
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Maxeon Solar Technologies was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2017–2025).
What fire rating does it have?
UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.
Sources
California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.