Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelLumos

Lumos S32-185-50-IM

32 cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 175–190 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 21, 2023UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)185 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈9.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.370CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.2%PTC 170 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 4 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
S32-175-50-IM175 W21.6011.1017.1310.50≈9.1%161 WSep 21, 2023
S32-180-50-IM180 W21.7011.2017.2610.70≈9.3%166 WSep 21, 2023
S32-185-50-IM185 W21.8011.3017.5910.80≈9.6%170 WSep 21, 2023
S32-190-50-IM190 W21.9011.4017.7010.90≈9.8%175 WSep 21, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.93 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.370 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.324 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.030 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
175 W129.2 W15.36 V × 8.41 A34.2 W98%
180 W132.6 W15.47 V × 8.57 A35.1 W98%
185 W136.4 W15.77 V × 8.65 A36.1 W98%
190 W138.6 W15.87 V × 8.73 A36.7 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8
23.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
14.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
Microinverter tables are not shown for panels under 200 W.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6763109,3026.08
Palmdale1,83533910,1846.69
Chula Vista1,6963149,4136.11
Huntington Beach1,6433049,1195.89
Riverside1,6963149,4136.21
Santa Clarita1,7243199,5686.28
607Jan608Feb780Mar861Apr851May904Jun952Jul963Aug842Sep743Oct639Nov553DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Lumos S32-185-50-IM?

Calculated from the panel area (1.93 m²): about 9.6% for the 185 W class. 185 W over 1.93 m² equals about 96 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 310 kWh per year per 185 W panel in Los Angeles and about 339 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.370 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.1% below the STC rating.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module library (version 2026.7.3).
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  4. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).