72 cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 410–435 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L72-410-08-xx | 410 W | 48.80 | 10.90 | 39.60 | 10.38 | ≈18.0% | 382 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| L72-415-08-xx | 415 W | 48.90 | 11.00 | 39.70 | 10.48 | ≈18.2% | 387 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| L72-420-08-xx | 420 W | 49.00 | 11.10 | 39.80 | 10.58 | ≈18.4% | 392 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| L72-425-08-xx | 425 W | 49.10 | 11.20 | 39.85 | 10.68 | ≈18.6% | 396 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| L72-430-08-xx | 430 W | 49.20 | 11.30 | 39.90 | 10.78 | ≈18.9% | 401 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| L72-435-08-xx | 435 W | 49.30 | 11.40 | 40.05 | 10.88 | ≈19.1% | 406 W | Apr 2, 2024 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.370 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.324 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.030 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 410 W | 296.6 W | 36.4 V × 8.15 A | 78.3 W | 96% |
| 415 W | 300.2 W | 36.5 V × 8.23 A | 79.3 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 303.9 W | 36.59 V × 8.31 A | 80.3 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 307.1 W | 36.63 V × 8.38 A | 81.1 W | 95% |
| 430 W | 310.4 W | 36.68 V × 8.46 A | 82 W | 95% |
| 435 W | 314.4 W | 36.82 V × 8.54 A | 83 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.7 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 1.45 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.7 / 32 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.11 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.7 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 0.54 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.7 / 32 V | ✓ Within range | 1.29 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.7 / 32 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.2 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 704 | 11,967 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 771 | 13,102 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 690 | 11,731 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 712 | 12,109 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 724 | 12,309 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumos L72-xxx-08- 420 | 420 W | ≈18.4% | −0.370 | 49 | 11.1 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 415 | 415 W | ≈21.1% | −0.337 | 45.41 | 11.23 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| LONGi LR5-54HABB-415M | 415 W | ≈21.8% | −0.342 | 37.77 | 13.94 | brand 9× (2017–2026) | 64 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-420MS | 420 W | ≥20.7% | −0.332 | 45.3 | 11.74 | product 2023 | 46 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.28 m²): about 18.4% for the 420 W class. 420 W over 2.28 m² equals about 184 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 704 kWh per year per 420 W panel in Los Angeles and about 771 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.370 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.