Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelLONGi

LONGi LR5-72HPH-550M

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 535–570 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 1, 2022UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.375CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.5%PTC 509 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
LR5-72HPH-535M535 W49.3513.7841.5012.90≈21.5%494 WApr 1, 2022
LR5-72HPH-540M540 W49.5013.8541.6512.97≈21.7%499 WApr 1, 2022
LR5-72HPH-545M545 W49.6513.9241.8013.04≈21.9%504 WApr 1, 2022
LR5-72HPH-550M550 W49.8013.9841.9513.12≈22.1%509 WApr 1, 2022
LR5-72HPH-555M555 W49.9514.0442.1013.19≈22.3%513 WApr 1, 2022
LR5-72HPH-560M560 W50.1014.1042.2513.26≈22.5%518 WJul 22, 2024
LR5-72HPH-565M565 W50.3014.1642.4213.32≈22.7%523 WJul 22, 2024
LR5-72HPH-570M570 W50.5014.2242.5813.39≈22.9%528 WJul 22, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.49 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.375 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.282 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.038 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
535 W393.7 W38.48 V × 10.23 A103 W96%
540 W397.2 W38.62 V × 10.29 A103.9 W96%
545 W400.9 W38.76 V × 10.34 A104.9 W96%
550 W404.9 W38.9 V × 10.41 A105.9 W96%
555 W408.5 W39.04 V × 10.46 A106.8 W96%
560 W412 W39.18 V × 10.52 A107.8 W96%
565 W415.6 W39.33 V × 10.57 A108.7 W96%
570 W419.4 W39.48 V × 10.62 A109.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
LONGi named Top Performer, 2017–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
LONGi, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — LONGi

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Module efficiency, Lid resistance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Hdt, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53 / 33.5 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
LONGi LR5-72HPH-550M550 W≈22.1%−0.37549.813.98brand 9×—
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
AXITEC AC-550MH/144V550 W≥21.3%−0.36649.914—1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About LONGi

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

LR4-60HPB-xxxM · 193LR5-54HABB-xxxM · 64LR5-54HPB-xxxM · 22LR4-60HPH-xxxM · 19LR5-72HBD-xxxM · 1LR4-60HBD-xxxM · 1

Questions & answers

How efficient is the LONGi LR5-72HPH-550M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.49 m²): about 22.1% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.49 m² equals about 221 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.375 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; LONGi was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2017–2026). RETC named LONGi Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  3. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).