Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelLONGi

LONGi LR5-72HBD-555M

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 520–565 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 530–550 W.

CEC listed · May 3, 2021UL 61730Bifacial · 70 ± 5%PVEL Top Performer 2026Installed in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)555 Wtolerance +3 / −0 %
  • Efficiency≈21.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.354
  • Performance warranty30 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · LONGi datasheet · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
LR5-72HBD-520M520 W48.9013.5741.0512.67≈20.3%484 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-525M525 W49.0513.6541.2012.75≈20.5%489 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-530M530 W49.2013.7141.3512.82≥20.7%494 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-535M535 W49.3513.7841.5012.90≥20.9%499 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-540M540 W49.5013.8541.6512.97≥21.1%497 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-545M545 W49.6513.9241.8013.04≥21.3%502 WMay 3, 2021
LR5-72HBD-550M550 W49.8013.9941.9513.12≥21.5%507 WJul 22, 2024
LR5-72HBD-555M555 W49.9514.0542.1013.19≈21.7%512 WJul 22, 2024
LR5-72HBD-560M560 W50.1014.1042.2513.26≈21.9%516 WJul 22, 2024
LR5-72HBD-565M565 W50.2514.1642.4013.33≈22.1%521 WSep 23, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 2.556 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

LONGi datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

LONGi datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.354 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.27 %/°C−0.266 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.045 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 ± 2 °CNOCT 48.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
530 W396.246.2611.0738.5810.27
535 W399.946.4011.1238.7210.33
540 W403.646.5411.1738.8610.39
545 W407.446.6811.2339.0010.45
550 W411.146.8211.2939.1410.51

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
520 W385.8 W38.09 V × 10.13 A99.1 W95%
525 W389.7 W38.23 V × 10.19 A100.1 W95%
530 W393.2 W38.37 V × 10.25 A101 W95%
535 W397 W38.51 V × 10.31 A101.9 W95%
540 W397.3 W39.14 V × 10.15 A106.6 W99%
545 W400.8 W39.28 V × 10.2 A107.5 W99%
550 W404.7 W39.42 V × 10.27 A108.6 W99%
555 W408.4 W39.56 V × 10.32 A109.6 W99%
560 W412 W39.7 V × 10.38 A110.5 W99%
565 W415.6 W39.84 V × 10.43 A111.5 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

LONGi datasheet
Packaging: 20 per pallet

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · LONGi datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

LONGi datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID
9
PVEL Scorecards
LONGi named Top Performer, 2017–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
LONGi, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026LR5-72HBD-xxxMDHLID+LETIDMSSPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — LONGi

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Module efficiency, Lid resistance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Hdt, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

LONGi datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53 / 34.1 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693012,0926.08
Palmdale1,8351,01813,2406.69
Chula Vista1,69694112,2376.11
Huntington Beach1,64391211,8545.89
Riverside1,69694112,2376.21
Santa Clarita1,72495712,4396.28
789Jan790Feb1,014Mar1,120Apr1,106May1,175Jun1,238Jul1,253Aug1,095Sep966Oct830Nov719DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs LR5-72HBD-xxxM panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
1
Permits naming this series
Jun 2026
1
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
1
Jurisdictions so far
Chula Vista (1)
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Compare with similar 555 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
LONGi LR5-72HBD-555M555 W≈21.7%−0.35449.9514.05product 20261
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.05product 20241
AXITEC AC-555MH/144V555 W≥21.5%−0.36650.0514.07—1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About LONGi

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

LR4-60HPB-xxxM · 193LR5-54HABB-xxxM · 64LR5-54HPB-xxxM · 22LR4-60HPH-xxxM · 19LR4-60HBD-xxxM · 1LR5-78HBD-xxxM

Questions & answers

How efficient is the LONGi LR5-72HBD-555M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 21.7% for the 555 W class. 555 W over 2.56 m² equals about 217 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 930 kWh per year per 555 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,018 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.1 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

30 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

88.8 × 44.6 × 1.38 in (2,256 × 1,133 × 35 mm), 71.2 lb (32.3 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 5%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — City of Chula Vista (Jun 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).