108 half-cut cells. Power classes 390–420 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LR5-54HPB-390M | 390 W | 36.40 | 13.59 | 30.45 | 12.81 | ≈20.5% | 362 W | Nov 21, 2025 |
| LR5-54HPB-395M | 395 W | 36.65 | 13.66 | 30.70 | 12.87 | ≈20.8% | 366 W | Nov 21, 2025 |
| LR5-54HPB-400M | 400 W | 36.90 | 13.72 | 30.94 | 12.93 | ≈21.1% | 371 W | Aug 22, 2022 |
| LR5-54HPB-405M | 405 W | 37.15 | 13.78 | 31.18 | 12.99 | ≈21.3% | 376 W | Aug 22, 2022 |
| LR5-54HPB-410M | 410 W | 37.40 | 13.84 | 31.42 | 13.05 | ≈21.6% | 381 W | Aug 22, 2022 |
| LR5-54HPB-415M | 415 W | 37.65 | 13.91 | 31.66 | 13.11 | ≈21.8% | 385 W | Aug 22, 2022 |
| LR5-54HPB-420M | 420 W | 37.89 | 13.97 | 31.90 | 13.17 | ≈22.1% | 390 W | Aug 22, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.358 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.270 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.039 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 282.8 W | 28.07 V × 10.07 A | 73 W | 94% |
| 395 W | 286.5 W | 28.3 V × 10.12 A | 73.9 W | 94% |
| 400 W | 290.1 W | 28.53 V × 10.17 A | 74.8 W | 94% |
| 405 W | 293.7 W | 28.75 V × 10.22 A | 75.8 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 297.3 W | 28.97 V × 10.26 A | 76.7 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 300.9 W | 29.19 V × 10.31 A | 77.6 W | 94% |
| 420 W | 304.6 W | 29.41 V × 10.36 A | 78.6 W | 94% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Module efficiency, Lid resistance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test) |
| 2024 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Hdt, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 10–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 39.5 / 25.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.4 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 39.5 / 25.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.07 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 39.5 / 25.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.52 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 39.5 / 25.1 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.25 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 39.5 / 25.1 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 679 | 11,539 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 743 | 12,634 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 665 | 11,312 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 698 | 11,870 | 6.28 |
median 4.9 kW, 16 panels (n = 19)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGi LR5-54HPB-405M | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.358 | 37.15 | 13.78 | brand 9× | 22 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405 | 405 W | ≥20.6% | −0.362 | 45.34 | 11.17 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC405AA Pure | 405 W | ≈22.6% | −0.256 | 48.9 | 10.3 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 21.3% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 1.9 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.358 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; LONGi was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2017–2026). RETC named LONGi Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.
Building permits name this series 22 times (Mar 2025 – Sep 2026). The most active licensed installers are Lennar Homes Of California LLC, Better Earth Electric Inc, Aloha Solar Power And Electrical Services Inc.