Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelLONGi

LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M

108 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 1, 2023UL 61730BifacialInstalled in 64 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.342CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.5%PTC 374 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
LR5-54HABB-395M395 W36.8113.6530.7012.87≈20.8%369 WMar 1, 2023
LR5-54HABB-400M400 W37.0513.7230.9412.93≈21.1%374 WMar 1, 2023
LR5-54HABB-405M405 W37.2913.7931.1812.99≈21.3%379 WMar 1, 2023
LR5-54HABB-410M410 W37.5313.8731.4213.05≈21.6%384 WMar 1, 2023
LR5-54HABB-415M415 W37.7713.9431.6613.11≈21.8%388 WMar 1, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.9 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.342 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.263 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.029 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
395 W292.3 W28.6 V × 10.22 A75.8 W96%
400 W295.9 W28.83 V × 10.27 A76.8 W96%
405 W299.6 W29.05 V × 10.31 A77.7 W96%
410 W303.3 W29.27 V × 10.36 A78.7 W96%
415 W307 W29.5 V × 10.41 A79.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
9
PVEL Scorecards
LONGi named Top Performer, 2017–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
LONGi, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — LONGi

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Module efficiency, Lid resistance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Hdt, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.3 / 25.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.3 / 25.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.3 / 25.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.3 / 25.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.3 / 25.3 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs LR5-54HABB-xxxM panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
64
Permits naming this series
May 2024 – Mar 2026
2
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
3
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (58), Palmdale (4), Huntington Beach (2)

Permits over time

1May ’2402Jul24Sep139Nov55Jan ’25610Mar10May11Jul11Sep01Nov00Jan ’2601Marpermits per month

Power class named in permit

400 W
51
395 W
12
405 W
1

Top ZIP codes

  • ZIP 9138414
  • ZIP 913116
  • ZIP 935515
  • ZIP 913815
  • ZIP 935504
  • ZIP 913613
  • ZIP 906052
  • ZIP 902652
  • Other ZIP codes11

Typical system

median 8.4 kW, 22 panels (n = 59)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Microinverters

Enphase IQ8+
2

Inverters

SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
14

Optimizers

SolarEdge Power Optimizer
4

Batteries

Tesla Powerwall 3
45
SolarEdge Home Battery
11
Tesla Powerwall 3 Expansion
7
Tesla Powerwall 2
2
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 62 of 64 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M400 W≈21.1%−0.34237.0513.72brand 9×64
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR400 W≈21.1%−0.32937.0713.79product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About LONGi

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

LR4-60HPB-xxxM · 193LR5-54HPB-xxxM · 22LR4-60HPH-xxxM · 19LR5-72HBD-xxxM · 1LR4-60HBD-xxxM · 1LR5-78HBD-xxxM

Questions & answers

How efficient is the LONGi LR5-54HABB-400M?

Calculated from the panel area (1.9 m²): about 21.1% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 1.9 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.342 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; LONGi was named a Top Performer in 9 Scorecards (2017–2026). RETC named LONGi Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 64 times (May 2024 – Mar 2026). The most active licensed installers are Ces Roofing, Sunrun.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (May 2024 – Nov 2025); City of Palmdale (Jul 2024 – Mar 2026); City of Huntington Beach (Feb 2025 – Mar 2025). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  9. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).