120 half-cut cells. Power classes 335–370 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LR4-60HPB-335M | 335 W | 39.90 | 10.76 | 32.70 | 10.25 | ≈18.5% | 312 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-340M | 340 W | 40.10 | 10.84 | 32.90 | 10.34 | ≈18.8% | 317 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-345M | 345 W | 40.20 | 11.06 | 34.20 | 10.09 | ≈19.5% | 322 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-350M | 350 W | 40.40 | 11.16 | 34.40 | 10.18 | ≈19.8% | 327 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-355M | 355 W | 40.60 | 11.25 | 34.60 | 10.27 | ≈20.1% | 332 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-360M | 360 W | 40.80 | 11.33 | 34.80 | 10.35 | ≈20.3% | 336 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-365M | 365 W | 41.00 | 11.41 | 35.00 | 10.43 | ≈20.6% | 341 W | Oct 15, 2019 |
| LR4-60HPB-370M | 370 W | 41.20 | 11.50 | 35.20 | 10.52 | ≈20.9% | 346 W | May 21, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.339 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.266 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.040 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 335 W | 245.1 W | 30.95 V × 7.92 A | 62.4 W | 93% |
| 340 W | 248.7 W | 31.14 V × 7.99 A | 63.3 W | 93% |
| 345 W | 253.4 W | 31.46 V × 8.06 A | 64.7 W | 94% |
| 350 W | 257.2 W | 31.65 V × 8.13 A | 65.6 W | 94% |
| 355 W | 261 W | 31.83 V × 8.2 A | 66.6 W | 94% |
| 360 W | 264.5 W | 32.01 V × 8.26 A | 67.5 W | 94% |
| 365 W | 268.1 W | 32.2 V × 8.33 A | 68.4 W | 94% |
| 370 W | 272 W | 32.38 V × 8.4 A | 69.4 W | 94% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LR4-60HPB-xxxM | MSS |
| 2022 | LR4-60HPB-xxxM | LID+LETIDMSSPIDTC |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Pan file performance, Module efficiency, Lid resistance); High Achievement in Quality (Thresher test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test) |
| 2024 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Iam, Letid, PAN file, PTC-to-STC); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Hdt, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–13 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–13 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 43.1 / 28.2 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 43.1 / 28.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 0.93 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 43.1 / 28.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.46 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 43.1 / 28.2 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.09 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 43.1 / 28.2 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.02 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 595 | 11,900 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 651 | 13,028 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 602 | 12,042 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 583 | 11,665 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 602 | 12,042 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 612 | 12,240 | 6.28 |
median 5.6 kW, 15 panels (n = 185)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGi LR4-60HPB-355M | 355 W | ≈20.1% | −0.339 | 40.6 | 11.25 | product 2021, 2022 | 193 |
| REC Group REC355AA | 355 W | ≈21.1% | −0.279 | 44 | 10.19 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 30 |
| Trina Solar TSM-355DE06X.05(II) | 355 W | ≈19.5% | −0.339 | 44.6 | 10.24 | product 2022 | 23 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 355 | 355 W | ≥19.8% | −0.343 | 40.95 | 10.79 | product 2022 | 20 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.77 m²): about 20.1% for the 355 W class. 355 W over 1.77 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 595 kWh per year per 355 W panel in Los Angeles and about 651 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.339 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 43.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.2 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
LR4-60HPB-xxxM was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021, 2022 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).
Building permits name this series 193 times (Jan 2021 – Sep 2026). The most active licensed installers are Sunpower, Dutchmen Construction Incorporated, Lightyear Solar LLC.