Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelLG Electronics

LG Electronics LG410N2W-N5

72 cells. Power classes 390–430 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 11, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.341CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93%PTC 381 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
LG390N2W-N5390 W49.0010.3639.0010.02≈18.8%362 WAug 11, 2020
LG395N2W-N5395 W49.1010.4039.3010.06≈19.1%367 WAug 11, 2020
LG400N2W-N5400 W49.2010.4439.7010.09≈19.3%372 WAug 11, 2020
LG405N2W-N5405 W49.3010.4840.1010.12≈19.5%377 WAug 11, 2020
LG410N2W-N5410 W49.4010.5240.4010.16≈19.8%381 WAug 11, 2020
LG415N2W-N5415 W49.5010.5640.7010.21≈20.0%386 WAug 11, 2020
LG420N2W-N5420 W49.6010.6041.1010.23≈20.3%391 WAug 11, 2020
LG425N2W-N5425 W49.7010.6441.5010.26≈20.5%396 WAug 11, 2020
LG430N2W-N5430 W49.8010.6841.8010.30≈20.7%400 WAug 11, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.07 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.341 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.257 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.023 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W307.4 W38.69 V × 7.94 A80.8 W104%
395 W311 W38.99 V × 7.98 A81.7 W103%
400 W315.1 W39.39 V × 8 A82.8 W104%
405 W319.2 W39.78 V × 8.02 A83.9 W104%
410 W322.9 W40.08 V × 8.06 A84.9 W103%
415 W326.9 W40.38 V × 8.1 A85.9 W103%
420 W330.7 W40.78 V × 8.11 A86.9 W103%
425 W334.9 W41.17 V × 8.13 A88 W104%
430 W338.7 W41.47 V × 8.17 A89 W103%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2
PVEL Scorecards
LG Electronics named Top Performer, 2018–2021
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.3 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.3 / 33.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.3 / 33.2 V✓ Within range0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.3 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.3 / 33.2 V✓ Within range1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
LG Electronics LG410N2W-N5410 W≈19.8%−0.34149.410.52brand 2×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410410 W≈20.9%−0.33745.3711.2product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the LG Electronics LG410N2W-N5?

Calculated from the panel area (2.07 m²): about 19.8% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 2.07 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.341 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; LG Electronics was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2018–2021).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2018–2021.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).