144 cells. Power classes 535–570 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-535W | 535 W | 49.20 | 13.81 | 41.00 | 13.05 | ≈20.9% | 502 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-540W | 540 W | 49.40 | 13.87 | 41.20 | 13.11 | ≈21.1% | 507 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-545W | 545 W | 49.60 | 13.93 | 41.40 | 13.17 | ≈21.3% | 512 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-550W | 550 W | 49.80 | 13.99 | 41.60 | 13.23 | ≈21.5% | 516 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-555W | 555 W | 50.00 | 14.05 | 41.80 | 13.29 | ≈21.7% | 521 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-560W | 560 W | 50.20 | 14.11 | 42.00 | 13.33 | ≈21.9% | 526 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-565W | 565 W | 50.40 | 14.17 | 42.20 | 13.39 | ≈22.1% | 531 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| LP182*182-M-72-MH-570W | 570 W | 50.60 | 14.23 | 42.40 | 13.44 | ≈22.3% | 536 W | Nov 13, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.320 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.253 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.052 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.3 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 535 W | 396.1 W | 38.36 V × 10.32 A | 102.1 W | 95% |
| 540 W | 399.8 W | 38.55 V × 10.37 A | 103.1 W | 95% |
| 545 W | 403.6 W | 38.74 V × 10.42 A | 104.1 W | 95% |
| 550 W | 407.4 W | 38.93 V × 10.47 A | 105.1 W | 96% |
| 555 W | 411.2 W | 39.11 V × 10.51 A | 106 W | 96% |
| 560 W | 414.4 W | 39.3 V × 10.54 A | 106.9 W | 95% |
| 565 W | 418.3 W | 39.49 V × 10.59 A | 107.9 W | 95% |
| 570 W | 421.8 W | 39.67 V × 10.63 A | 108.8 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.7 / 34 V | ✓ Within range | 0.71 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 922 | 11,983 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,009 | 13,120 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 933 | 12,126 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 904 | 11,747 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 933 | 12,126 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 948 | 12,327 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leapton Energy LP182*182-M-72-MH 550 | 550 W | ≈21.5% | −0.320 | 49.8 | 13.99 | brand 2× | — |
| JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB | 550 W | ≈21.8% | −0.330 | 49.9 | 14 | product 2023, 2024 | 3 |
| LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M | 550 W | ≥21.5% | −0.354 | 49.8 | 13.99 | product 2026 | 1 |
| Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG | 550 W | ≈21.4% | −0.324 | 49.6 | 14 | product 2024 | 1 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 21.5% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.56 m² equals about 215 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.320 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Leapton Energy was named a Top Performer in 2 Scorecards (2024–2025).