Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelKOSOL ENERGIE

KOSOL ENERGIE KE550T

108 cells. Power classes 395–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 21, 2026UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)550 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.332CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.3%PTC 519 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 21 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
KE395T395 W36.8013.6930.9012.81≈20.4%372 WApr 21, 2026
KE400T400 W37.0013.7831.1012.89≈20.6%377 WApr 21, 2026
KE405T405 W37.3013.8631.2012.97≈20.9%382 WApr 21, 2026
KE410T410 W37.5013.9431.4013.05≈21.1%387 WApr 21, 2026
KE415T415 W37.8014.0231.6013.13≈21.4%391 WApr 21, 2026
KE420T420 W38.0014.1031.8013.22≈21.6%396 WApr 21, 2026
KE530T530 W49.3013.7241.3012.83≈20.7%500 WApr 21, 2026
KE535T535 W49.5013.7041.5012.90≈20.9%504 WApr 21, 2026
KE540T540 W49.6013.8641.6012.97≈21.1%509 WApr 21, 2026
KE545T545 W49.8013.9341.8013.04≈21.3%514 WApr 21, 2026
KE550T550 W49.9014.0042.0013.11≈21.5%519 WApr 21, 2026
KE555T555 W50.1014.0742.1013.18≈21.7%524 WApr 21, 2026
KE560T560 W50.2014.1442.3013.25≈21.9%528 WApr 21, 2026
KE575T575 W53.5013.7244.8012.83≈20.8%542 WApr 21, 2026
KE580T580 W53.6013.7945.0012.90≈20.9%547 WApr 21, 2026
KE585T585 W53.7013.8645.1012.97≈21.1%552 WApr 21, 2026
KE590T590 W53.9013.9345.3013.04≈21.3%556 WApr 21, 2026
KE595T595 W54.0014.0045.4013.11≈21.5%561 WApr 21, 2026
KE600T600 W54.2014.0745.5013.18≈21.7%566 WApr 21, 2026
KE605T605 W54.3014.1445.7013.25≈21.8%571 WApr 21, 2026
KE610T610 W54.4014.2145.8013.32≈22.0%576 WApr 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.332 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.296 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
395 W292.9 W29 V × 10.1 A75.5 W96%
400 W297 W29.2 V × 10.17 A76.5 W96%
405 W300.8 W29.4 V × 10.23 A77.3 W95%
410 W304.6 W29.6 V × 10.29 A78.4 W96%
415 W308.7 W29.8 V × 10.36 A79.5 W96%
420 W311.9 W29.9 V × 10.43 A80.2 W95%
530 W399.4 W38.4 V × 10.4 A102.8 W97%
535 W402.7 W38.5 V × 10.46 A103.6 W97%
540 W406.7 W38.7 V × 10.51 A104.9 W97%
545 W410.1 W38.8 V × 10.57 A105.6 W97%
550 W414.6 W39 V × 10.63 A106.9 W97%
555 W417.6 W39.1 V × 10.68 A107.7 W97%
560 W422.1 W39.3 V × 10.74 A108.5 W97%
575 W428.2 W41.9 V × 10.22 A108.8 W95%
580 W432.8 W42.1 V × 10.28 A110 W95%
585 W435.9 W42.2 V × 10.33 A110.8 W95%
590 W439.5 W42.3 V × 10.39 A111.5 W95%
595 W442.7 W42.4 V × 10.44 A112.8 W95%
600 W447.3 W42.6 V × 10.5 A113.5 W95%
605 W450.9 W42.7 V × 10.56 A114.7 W95%
610 W454.1 W42.8 V × 10.61 A115.6 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.3 / 34.3 V✓ Within range0.71
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67692211,9836.08
Palmdale1,8351,00913,1206.69
Chula Vista1,69693312,1266.11
Huntington Beach1,64390411,7475.89
Riverside1,69693312,1266.21
Santa Clarita1,72494812,3276.28
782Jan783Feb1,005Mar1,110Apr1,096May1,165Jun1,227Jul1,241Aug1,085Sep957Oct823Nov712DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 550 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
KOSOL ENERGIE KE550T550 W≈21.5%−0.33249.914——
JA Solar JAM72D30-550/MB550 W≈21.8%−0.33049.914product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-550M550 W≥21.5%−0.35449.813.99product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-550MB-AG550 W≈21.4%−0.32449.614product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the KOSOL ENERGIE KE550T?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 21.5% for the 550 W class. 550 W over 2.56 m² equals about 215 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 922 kWh per year per 550 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,009 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.332 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).