Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelKOSOL ENERGIE

KOSOL ENERGIE KE590N

108 cells. Power classes 420–655 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Apr 21, 2026UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)590 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.293CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.2%PTC 562 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 27 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
KE420N420 W39.4013.4232.7012.84≈21.6%399 WApr 21, 2026
KE425N425 W39.6013.5132.9012.92≈21.9%404 WApr 21, 2026
KE430N430 W39.7013.6033.1013.00≈22.2%409 WApr 21, 2026
KE435N435 W39.9013.6933.3013.08≈22.4%414 WApr 21, 2026
KE440N440 W40.0013.7833.4013.16≈22.7%419 WApr 21, 2026
KE445N445 W40.2013.8733.6013.24≈22.9%424 WApr 21, 2026
KE450N450 W40.3013.9633.8013.32≈23.2%428 WApr 21, 2026
KE455N455 W40.5014.0534.0013.40≈23.5%433 WApr 21, 2026
KE565N565 W52.1013.4843.7012.93≈22.1%537 WApr 21, 2026
KE570N570 W52.3013.5443.9012.98≈22.3%542 WApr 21, 2026
KE575N575 W52.5013.6044.1013.03≈22.5%547 WApr 21, 2026
KE580N580 W52.7013.6644.4013.08≈22.7%552 WApr 21, 2026
KE585N585 W52.9013.7244.6013.13≈22.9%557 WApr 21, 2026
KE590N590 W53.0013.7844.8013.18≈23.0%562 WApr 21, 2026
KE595N595 W53.2013.8445.0013.23≈23.2%566 WApr 21, 2026
KE600N600 W53.4013.9045.2013.28≈23.4%571 WApr 21, 2026
KE605N605 W53.6013.9645.4013.33≈23.6%576 WApr 21, 2026
KE610N610 W53.8014.0245.6013.38≈23.8%581 WApr 21, 2026
KE615N615 W56.2013.6547.3013.01≈22.2%585 WApr 21, 2026
KE620N620 W56.5013.6947.5013.05≈22.4%590 WApr 21, 2026
KE625N625 W56.7013.7347.8013.09≈22.6%594 WApr 21, 2026
KE630N630 W56.9013.7748.0013.13≈22.7%599 WApr 21, 2026
KE635N635 W57.1013.8148.2013.17≈22.9%604 WApr 21, 2026
KE640N640 W57.3013.8548.5013.21≈23.1%609 WApr 21, 2026
KE645N645 W57.6013.8948.7013.25≈23.3%614 WApr 21, 2026
KE650N650 W57.8013.9348.9013.29≈23.5%619 WApr 21, 2026
KE655N655 W58.0013.9749.1013.33≈23.6%624 WApr 21, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.94 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.293 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.225 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
420 W323.7 W31.7 V × 10.21 A80.1 W95%
425 W327.6 W31.9 V × 10.27 A81.1 W95%
430 W331.9 W32.1 V × 10.34 A82.2 W96%
435 W334.9 W32.2 V × 10.4 A83 W95%
440 W338.9 W32.4 V × 10.46 A84.1 W96%
445 W343.3 W32.6 V × 10.53 A84.9 W95%
450 W346.3 W32.7 V × 10.59 A86 W96%
455 W350.4 W32.9 V × 10.65 A86.8 W95%
565 W431.6 W41.9 V × 10.3 A107.7 W95%
570 W435.3 W42.1 V × 10.34 A108.6 W95%
575 W439.1 W42.3 V × 10.38 A109.6 W95%
580 W442.9 W42.5 V × 10.42 A110.5 W95%
585 W446.6 W42.7 V × 10.46 A111.5 W95%
590 W450.4 W42.9 V × 10.5 A112.5 W95%
595 W454.3 W43.1 V × 10.54 A113.4 W95%
600 W458.1 W43.3 V × 10.58 A114.4 W95%
605 W462 W43.5 V × 10.62 A115.4 W95%
610 W465.8 W43.7 V × 10.66 A116.3 W95%
615 W470.8 W45.4 V × 10.37 A115.6 W94%
620 W474.7 W45.6 V × 10.41 A116.6 W94%
625 W478.2 W45.8 V × 10.44 A117.7 W94%
630 W481.6 W46 V × 10.47 A118.7 W94%
635 W486.1 W46.3 V × 10.5 A119.3 W94%
640 W489.6 W46.5 V × 10.53 A120.4 W94%
645 W493.6 W46.7 V × 10.57 A121.4 W94%
650 W497.1 W46.9 V × 10.6 A122.4 W94%
655 W500.7 W47.1 V × 10.63 A123 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698911,8666.08
Palmdale1,8351,08312,9926.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00112,0086.11
Huntington Beach1,64396911,6325.89
Riverside1,6961,00112,0086.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,01712,2066.28
775Jan775Feb995Mar1,099Apr1,085May1,153Jun1,215Jul1,229Aug1,075Sep948Oct815Nov705DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 590 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
KOSOL ENERGIE KE590N590 W≈23%−0.2935313.78——
Phono Solar PS590M8GFH-24/TNH590 W≈23%−0.2935313.78product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 590590 W≈21.7%−0.34853.613.74product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN590N-144MH590 W≈22.9%−0.30952.4813.93brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the KOSOL ENERGIE KE590N?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 23% for the 590 W class. 590 W over 2.56 m² equals about 230 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 989 kWh per year per 590 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,083 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.293 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).