108 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW-HT108P-395 | 395 W | 36.80 | 13.69 | 30.90 | 12.81 | ≈20.3% | 366 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| JW-HT108P-400 | 400 W | 37.00 | 13.78 | 31.10 | 12.89 | ≈20.5% | 371 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| JW-HT108P-405 | 405 W | 37.30 | 13.86 | 31.20 | 12.97 | ≈20.8% | 376 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| JW-HT108P-410 | 410 W | 37.50 | 13.94 | 31.40 | 13.05 | ≈21.0% | 381 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| JW-HT108P-415 | 415 W | 37.80 | 14.02 | 31.60 | 13.13 | ≈21.3% | 385 W | Jun 23, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.402 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.304 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.045 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 287.2 W | 28.1 V × 10.22 A | 77.7 W | 98% |
| 400 W | 290.9 W | 28.3 V × 10.28 A | 78.5 W | 98% |
| 405 W | 293.7 W | 28.4 V × 10.34 A | 79.6 W | 98% |
| 410 W | 297.7 W | 28.6 V × 10.41 A | 80.7 W | 98% |
| 415 W | 301.5 W | 28.8 V × 10.47 A | 81.5 W | 98% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 4–15 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 5–15 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 10–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 39.9 / 24.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.4 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 39.9 / 24.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.07 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 39.9 / 24.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.52 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 39.9 / 24.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.25 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 39.9 / 24.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 679 | 11,539 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 743 | 12,634 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 665 | 11,312 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 698 | 11,870 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOLYWOOD (TAIZHOU) SOLAR TECHNOLOGY JW-HT108P 405 | 405 W | ≈20.8% | −0.402 | 37.3 | 13.86 | brand 5× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405 | 405 W | ≥20.6% | −0.362 | 45.34 | 11.17 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC405AA Pure | 405 W | ≈22.6% | −0.256 | 48.9 | 10.3 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 20.8% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 1.95 m² equals about 208 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.402 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.8% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 24.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; JOLYWOOD (TAIZHOU) SOLAR TECHNOLOGY was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2021–2026).